1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quella non è una tigre."

"Quella non è una tigre."

Translation:That is not a tiger.

March 11, 2014

25 Comments


vphilipsberg

I'm a little confused, since Duolingo usually uses masculine versions of words if the gender of something is ambiguous.

Since "Quella" doesn't refer to any tiger in this sentence (or any discernible feminine entity), could "quello" also work here? Or is this a special exception and "quella" has to agree with "una tigre"?

March 17, 2015

cave_felem

Quello è un gatto con personalità.^^

July 19, 2016

GregHullender

I see your point here. It's as though it said "That tiger isn't a tiger." I see no reason for quello/a to agree with tigre in this sentence. It should agree with whatever the speaker is pointing to.

March 18, 2015

baggiemews

I see your confusion if the translation is " that is not a tiger" but there is no confusion if it is translated as " That is not one tiger" and you interpret the sentance to mean there are actually two or more tigers. Context is everything! But I think the point you make is far more interesting than DL intented with this example. Thanks for raising this poser.

June 24, 2015

LeneLentz

Famous last wor

January 4, 2016

GregHullender

I expected "That one is not a tiger." Is that also a valid translation?

March 11, 2014

FrancescoN41

Yes ! In my opinion the correct one. Really Is not probable that the italian sentence means; "That is not one tiger (but maybe there are two or more tigers)"

March 14, 2014

GregHullender

I ran across a scene in Five Weeks in a Balloon where the heroes are stalked by a lion--which turns out to be two lions. One of them could have said "Judging from these tracks, that's not one lion-it's two." In the book, they find it out the hard way, but it's not that far-fetched a sentence.

So is the Italian simply ambiguous? Does it mean all three things at once?

  1. That one is not a tiger. (In contrast to the real tigers strewn about.)
  2. That is not a tiger. (The single thing I'm pointing to.)
  3. That is not one tiger. (She's got cubs.)
October 23, 2014

FrancescoN41

Really two: 1 Quella non è una tigre (It's a Lion or a paper tiger) 2 Quella non è una tigre (they are two)

About the case 3 Tigre is as male as female and would be: Non è un maschio di Tigre

October 30, 2014

musmoulay

I think it means "that one is not a tiger", as in when looking at a mixed group of large cats and pointing to the leopard!

October 22, 2014

FrancescoN41

Dear vphilipsberg we have a lot of these discussions between italians on Duolingo.

It's also the motive because we have L'Accademia della Crusca since 1583 ; D

Let me complicate a little more the matter:

"Quello, non è una tigre (bensì) è un leone" "Quella non è una tigre, (quello) è un leone"

In the first sentence the gender is according to the real gender of the subject ( I have pointed up with a significant pause) that is desumed from predicate nominative " leone"

In the second sentence the gender is according to the presumed gender of the subject that is desumed from predicate nominative "tigre" ( female) .

(http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/predicato-nominale_(La_grammatica_italiana)/) . You can also sobstitute the comma with ...

March 19, 2015

Rafforza

Thanks Francesco. I got this from an article online. Is it wrong?

Quello non è una critica è un giudizio, viziato da una presa di posizione di parte.

March 20, 2015

FrancescoN41

I would put a comma after quello but the meaning is correct: the article criticizes (and underlines ) "quello" as wrong. I try to explain turning back to my example. If is my wife to say: "Quella è una Tigre! " My reply will be (with a little superiority complex ) Quello ( my dear) non è una Tigre è ( evidently) un Leone. If I was I to say , wrongly, "Guarda una tigre" (speaking with my wife) but after, correcting myself, (quickly before that my wife could do it) Quella non è una Tigre ( with a little stupor) è un Leone (incredibly). : )

March 20, 2015

GrantCatton

Who has ever said "That is not ONE tiger"?

February 28, 2016

Popochi54

The article a is not printed among the words to be used, both times the sentence was proposed

April 18, 2016

Popochi54

Yes, for the third time I need the article "a" which is not printed

April 18, 2016

ronaldsantoro243

Here's a good one! I used "That is not a tigress" and DL marked it wrong. I checked my dictionary to see if there was a special word for tigress in Italian, but it was listed as "tigre". Why, then, might DL not accept tigress in this sentence. I have no problem understanding "That is a tiger" as correct, so why not "That is a tigress."?

February 17, 2019

MillenniumDragon

QUESTA è una tigre!

August 20, 2017

Duni444612

Of course it's not a tiger… it's my onion.

September 1, 2018

Nonna602151

Hah! I heard "Quella nonna è una tigre"!

September 3, 2018

Debbie74503

When I first listened to it, I thought it said "Quella nonna e' una tigre" but that's a whole new conversation.

November 27, 2018

Debbie74503

Hey nonna602151, missed your comment when I first read through this topic. Thought I was the only one hearing it that way. We tigre nonna's gotta stick together!

November 27, 2018

HTVWI

È un pinguino!

March 4, 2019

Dahai69790

"That is not a tigress."

May 19, 2019

Sean953593

THIS is a tiger!

June 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.