1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tortul nostru sau al vostru?"

"Tortul nostru sau al vostru?"

Translation:Our cake or yours?

March 22, 2017

9 Comments


JoshBurns10

If you took "al" out of this, would it still make sense?

June 28, 2017

DeeaSab

No. Because vostru need the article. When a possesive pronom stays near a noun, you must not use the article

December 6, 2017

Chris623313

I'm confused on the different meanings of sau

January 2, 2018

Renardo_11

I only know sau = or. Please note that the diacritical signs really matter in Romanian; sau is different from său.

Microsoft's long-time refusal to support Romanian characters in Windows has made some Romanians a bit careless about diacriticals…

January 12, 2019

JoePelleti1

Is this supposed to translate to "Is this our cake or yours?"? Sound funny this way

July 16, 2019

Renardo_11

It just means what the proposed translation (our cake or yours) says. What you add mentally lies in the ear of the listener: “Is this…, ” “Shall we have a piece of…,” “Which one do you prefer: …”

The structure is identical to “your place or mine,” which does not sound funny to me. Or do you mean “The sound is funny this way?”

July 16, 2019

HaikGH

I think the translation should look like this: "The cake is ours or yours "

March 22, 2017

--Narcisz--

Then the question would sound like this : "Tortul este al nostru sau al vostru?".

March 22, 2017

Jonathan759842

Hi

December 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.