"Tortul nostru sau al vostru?"

Translation:Our cake or yours?

March 22, 2017

4 Comments


JoshBurns10

If you took "al" out of this, would it still make sense?

June 28, 2017

DeeaSab

No. Because vostru need the article. When a possesive pronom stays near a noun, you must not use the article

December 6, 2017

Chris623313

I'm confused on the different meanings of sau

January 2, 2018

Renardo11

I only know sau = or. Please note that the diacritical signs really matter in Romanian; sau is different from său.

Microsoft's long-time refusal to support Romanian characters in Windows has made some Romanians a bit careless about diacriticals…

January 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.