1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninapenda nguo ghali"

"Ninapenda nguo ghali"

Translation:I like expensive cloth

March 22, 2017

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

Arabic: ghali / غالي = expensive


FlorenceMo11

Thats because swahili has a lot if arabic influence.


leightonda

Is nguo clothing or cloth?


ElDoctr

Nguo is clothing only. Kitambaa is cloth.


PeterGauli

So materialistic;)


Marie890284

Why is "i like expensive clothes" not accepted?


Renata725212

Right. Nguo means all kind of cloth/ing

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.