1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninapenda nguo ghali"

"Ninapenda nguo ghali"

Translation:I like expensive cloth

March 22, 2017

9 Comments


dieprinzessin

Arabic: ghali / غالي = expensive


FlorenceMo11

Thats because swahili has a lot if arabic influence.


leightonda

Is nguo clothing or cloth?


ElDoctr

Nguo is clothing only. Kitambaa is cloth.


PeterGauli

So materialistic;)


Marie890284

Why is "i like expensive clothes" not accepted?


SeKu3060

clothes is uncountable in english, so if someone likes expensive clothes.. it shouldnt be cloth.. I hope duolingo changes that


Renata725212

Right. Nguo means all kind of cloth/ing


Fred421753

Not sure why "expensive clothes" is not accepted. I also think both "like and love" should be accepted in this contest. Anyone else thinks the same way?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.