"Diabetul este o boală grea."

Translation:Diabetes is a heavy disease.

March 22, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


freude63

"diabetes is a serious illness" makes more sense in English


iiai

It is accepted now


RobBeckett

I do not think that any native speaker in England would say: "Diabetes is a heavy disease".


Hacktor666

Heavy disease makes no sense


Ana936706

I agree. They wrote "heavy" because in Romanina "greu" means "heavy". They could have structured the Romanian sentence differently and it would have made more sense. Like in "Diabetul este o boală serioasă.". It would have been better since "serioasă" means "serious"


Lng52-._

Shouldn't "grea" have been "grav" or "grava" (serious)?


Valerion13

It can be, but it can sometimes take this form. For example, you can say "punga e grea" (the bag is heavy) but you can't say "punga e grava". It means that it's difficult to survive/ live with it.


olivia_ollye

Not heavy but serious!!!


Chuckk7

It doesn't make sense to translate it word-for-word. Romanians aay "grea", we say "serious".


DarrellWhi14

This is improperly translated English grammer


CarloGamag1

Two things "Heavy" does not make sense and why is the article not used?


Pop60

Bizarre and wrong English. Good to know a better version is accepted per Ilai below.


iiai

Unfortunately I'm not sure that the changes are already visible... I think the next version will have them...


RichBaker10

Unfortunately bad English again. "Difficult" would be a better than "Heavy".


Sue781295

What's wrong with 'diabetes is a difficult condition'?


Tibor647660

This is heavy, Doc


Pat733327

Please make "diabetes is a serious disease" acceptable as diabetes, which I have, is.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.