Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Diabetul este o boală grea."

Translation:Diabetes is a heavy disease.

0
1 year ago

8 Comments


freude63

"diabetes is a serious illness" makes more sense in English

8
Reply1 year ago

RobBeckett

I do not think that any native speaker in England would say: "Diabetes is a heavy disease".

4
Reply1 year ago

Romanophile

Nor in North America. I would suggest that the adjective that best gets the sense of 'greu/grea' in this example would be 'serious'....

8
Reply1 year ago

Hacktor666

Heavy disease makes no sense

2
Reply1 year ago

Ana936706

I agree. They wrote "heavy" because in Romanina "greu" means "heavy". They could have structured the Romanian sentence differently and it would have made more sense. Like in "Diabetul este o boală serioasă.". It would have been better since "serioasă" means "serious"

1
Reply11 months ago

Chuckk7

It doesn't make sense to translate it word-for-word. Romanians aay "grea", we say "serious".

1
Reply3 months ago

ElizaGolub

Not heavy but serious!!!

0
Reply7 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Shouldn't "grea" have been "grav" or "grava" (serious)?

0
Reply5 months ago