"Diabetul este o boală grea."

Translation:Diabetes is a heavy disease.

March 22, 2017

9 Comments


freude63

"diabetes is a serious illness" makes more sense in English

July 17, 2017

iiai
Mod

It is accepted now

January 29, 2019

RobBeckett

I do not think that any native speaker in England would say: "Diabetes is a heavy disease".

March 22, 2017

Hacktor666

Heavy disease makes no sense

May 25, 2017

Ana936706

I agree. They wrote "heavy" because in Romanina "greu" means "heavy". They could have structured the Romanian sentence differently and it would have made more sense. Like in "Diabetul este o boală serioasă.". It would have been better since "serioasă" means "serious"

September 3, 2017

Lng52-._

Shouldn't "grea" have been "grav" or "grava" (serious)?

February 16, 2018

Valerion13

It can be, but it can sometimes take this form. For example, you can say "punga e grea" (the bag is heavy) but you can't say "punga e grava". It means that it's difficult to survive/ live with it.

April 11, 2019

Chuckk7

It doesn't make sense to translate it word-for-word. Romanians aay "grea", we say "serious".

April 28, 2018

olivia_ollye

Not heavy but serious!!!

January 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.