1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Diabetul este o boală grea."

"Diabetul este o boală grea."

Translation:Diabetes is a heavy disease.

March 22, 2017

16 Comments


freude63

"diabetes is a serious illness" makes more sense in English


iiai
Mod

    It is accepted now


RobBeckett

    I do not think that any native speaker in England would say: "Diabetes is a heavy disease".


Hacktor666

    Heavy disease makes no sense


Ana936706

    I agree. They wrote "heavy" because in Romanina "greu" means "heavy". They could have structured the Romanian sentence differently and it would have made more sense. Like in "Diabetul este o boală serioasă.". It would have been better since "serioasă" means "serious"


Lng52-._

    Shouldn't "grea" have been "grav" or "grava" (serious)?


Valerion13

    It can be, but it can sometimes take this form. For example, you can say "punga e grea" (the bag is heavy) but you can't say "punga e grava". It means that it's difficult to survive/ live with it.


olivia_ollye

    Not heavy but serious!!!


Chuckk7

    It doesn't make sense to translate it word-for-word. Romanians aay "grea", we say "serious".


DarrellWhi14

    This is improperly translated English grammer


CarloGamag1

    Two things "Heavy" does not make sense and why is the article not used?


Pop60

    Bizarre and wrong English. Good to know a better version is accepted per Ilai below.


iiai
    Mod

      Unfortunately I'm not sure that the changes are already visible... I think the next version will have them...


RichBaker10

      Unfortunately bad English again. "Difficult" would be a better than "Heavy".


Tibor647660

      This is heavy, Doc

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.