"Chumba chetu ni chembamba"

Translation:Our room is narrow

March 22, 2017

9 Comments


vtopphol

Me: "Looking good, Room. Been working out?" Room: "Yes. Cardio twice a week, and yoga on Thursdays".

May 28, 2017

vtopphol

Great. They changed the translation to narrow. The room is not slender anymore.

July 4, 2018

dieprinzessin

What is a slender room?

March 22, 2017

GabrielleDoecke

I think it's the same as a narrow room-but they didn't choose the best terminology, did they!

July 11, 2017

AliceMitch

They mean narrow, I think.

March 23, 2017

ManuMohan10

Yeah, thats true. Its funny many a times

July 24, 2017

Catriona28475

Now fixed here (Feb 2018)

February 13, 2018

BluishJoe

Do you know which is the "root" of the adjective? For instance the root of mzuri is -zuri, if I'm on the right path.

August 30, 2017

Aerologia

-embamba I belive

September 7, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.