"Chumba chetu ni chembamba"

Translation:Our room is narrow

March 22, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vtopphol

Me: "Looking good, Room. Been working out?" Room: "Yes. Cardio twice a week, and yoga on Thursdays".


vtopphol

Great. They changed the translation to narrow. The room is not slender anymore.


dieprinzessin

What is a slender room?


GabrielleDoecke

I think it's the same as a narrow room-but they didn't choose the best terminology, did they!


AliceMitch

They mean narrow, I think.


ManuMohan10

Yeah, thats true. Its funny many a times


Catriona28475

Now fixed here (Feb 2018)


BluishJoe

Do you know which is the "root" of the adjective? For instance the root of mzuri is -zuri, if I'm on the right path.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.