"Existing is trying to win, living is trying to share."

Translation:Tồn tại là cố gắng thắng, sống là cố gắng chia sẻ.

March 22, 2017

7 Comments


lyzasrey

Is this a legit Vietnamese proverb?

March 22, 2017

tuyendev

No, It's not proverb in Vietnamese :)

March 23, 2017

davidd1235

I was thinking maybe it's Thich Nhat Hanh or something, maybe.

February 13, 2019

Lazuli_Love

Why is it wrong to use để here?

July 17, 2019

George_Nam

I thought before a verb we drop the "là" (eg, She is running -> Cô ấy đang chạy). Why is it necessary here, because there is an equivalence?

June 13, 2019

Lazuli_Love

I think we leave là out when it is present progressive, which is representet with đang. So it is because of the tense. We don't leave it out in this sentence because it is Not present progressive, but another sentence structure. As I understand it, the Part after là can be seen as a Sole Substantive. So we need là.

June 30, 2019

George_Nam

Wow, thank you! Mind blown haha

July 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.