1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Existing is trying to win, l…

"Existing is trying to win, living is trying to share."

Translation:Tồn tại là cố gắng thắng, sống là cố gắng chia sẻ.

March 22, 2017

11 Comments


lyzasrey

Is this a legit Vietnamese proverb?


tuyendev

No, It's not proverb in Vietnamese :)


SakuKaarak

No according to my vietnamese girlfriend


davidd1235

I was thinking maybe it's Thich Nhat Hanh or something, maybe.


Lazuli_Love

Why is it wrong to use để here?


CinJinMaanJyu

I think that catttyz's explanation can be applied for this case though it not a proverb

Also look at TehVanarch's answer to letjustin's question

It's not wrong to use"để" if the team can consider the answer as correct too ;-)


EricJay89

Our daily dose of Confucius.


ecYTPuiR

My gf tells me that in Vietnamese having a gerund be the subject like this is extremely rare and awkward.


Puceau.

this is PHILOSOPHIC.


Michael775713

I feel really dumb. I am a degree educated 70 year old English first language and have no idea what a gerund is. Dang it I'm saying


CeeCeeSong

Why do none of the nouns in this lesson have the "su"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.