1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos son difíciles de recon…

"Ellos son difíciles de reconocer."

Translation:They are difficult to recognize.

February 26, 2013

28 Comments


johnfreimanis

Why is the "de" required here?


NedWhite

If the infinitive has no object and is not followed by "que", "de" is required. Es que ella es dificil de olividar - the fact is she is difficult to forget From Spanish Grammar by John Butt


Patrick_Dark

An "infinitive" is the default form of a verb, which would be "reconocer" in this exercise and "olividar" in NedWhite's example.


Alireza889874

Is it correct to use "a" instead of "de"?


ALLintolearning3

No, that would not be correct.

“to recognize” = “reconocer” (infinitive form of verb)

“de” is required by “dificile” to allow the infinitive to follow it.


ChepMercy

"acknowledge" is not acceptable here. por que?


ALLintolearning3

Acknowledge does not equal recognize. You can acknowledge someone you don't recognize. There are definitions for acknowledge that start with "recognize" but the following words are part of the definition and most of the definitions involve things, when a person is involved definition 2 or 3b is involved. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/acknowledge

So you can acknowledge someone's presence, by taking notice of them or acknowledge somone's rights or ideas by agreeing that they exist.


hidetouk

Is "Ellos" an object of "reconocer" or its subject? If it is the object, is it possible to say "Es difícil reconocerlos"?


DreamsOfFluency

"Ellos son difíciles de reconocer. " Translation:They are difficult to recognize.

"Ellos" is never a direct object. It is a subject pronoun or could be used in a phrase such as "para ellos".

A direct object pronoun would be me/te/lo/la/nos/los/las/vos.

"Reconocerlos" would be a reflexive verb form, but I do not believe "reconocer" is being used reflexive here. Not sure of the technical verbage for it's use here, though. Maybe someone else could comment.


NoHablaEspanol11

How is reconocerlos reflexive?

Por ejemplo : Puedo reconocerlos.


sunrises

This seems like it could be a temporary condition. How do I draw the line when deciding whether to use SER or ESTAR?


mangledmatt

Temporary vs. permanent is not a good way to think about ser vs. estar. It is far too simplistic and does not capture special exceptions. Instead, think of estar as a state of being and ser as a characteristic. Professions, including being a student, use ser. So, soy un contador and estoy enfermo are two examples.


sunrises

Gracias, mangledmatt. This defines the line more clearly. Le agradezco su respuesta.


Zchbaniel25

"hard to recognize" was also accepted


glexey

Could reconocer be translated as admit here


sammcaskill

"hard to recognize" was NOT accepted although I see it was accepted previously.


Venkatasai9

they are difficult to acknowledge. why is this wrong? I am not a native English speaker. but, to me this line makes sense.


OlofSanner

I'm not native English speaker either (Swedish), but acknowledge has a totally different meaning. Acknowledge would probobly better be translated to Spanish with words like 'admitir' or 'agradecer' or 'confesar' or 'saludar'. As you can see, those words has something more included than the original sentence, wich kind of says that 'you saw them and remember who they are'.


OlofSanner

I have to correct myself. 'They are difficult to recognize', means something more like that 'you would have a hard time to spot them and remember who they are'... 'They are difficult to acknowledge' would probably mean something like that 'they are difficult to admit' which makes no sense... Can someone native English speaker clarify a bit?


ALLintolearning3

"To acknowledge" would be "to notice" them, but that doesn't mean that you know who they are. So, you know they exist and maybe you might know that they want to talk to you, but if you are well-known, it is possible that they know who you are but you might not know who they are. So if you know that you made a mistake, you agree that the mistake exists and that is when it can mean that you admit you made a mistake. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/acknowledge


ALLintolearning3

I had to translate Spanish to English for "Ellos son difíciles de reconocer." I put "They are difficult to recognize." and I was marked wrong and told that the answer is "They are difficult to recognize." This was not a multiple choice, but I bet there is a multiple choice in which there are two exact copies of the sentence and one is right and one is wrong and it is affecting all the exercises. I could not report this properly as they only offered three choices not including this, so I reported that there was something wrong with the Spanish just to get them to notice this sentence.


Evi_Anguelova

I just said "Ellos son difíciles de blablablabla" because I wanted to say it again but they accepted it and it's correct... ¿¿¿En serio???


Travis730698

Why why why... 'Es difícil ganar un torneo.' But 'Ellos son difíciles DE reconocer' i just don't get it. Any explanation would be appreciated


ALLintolearning3

Where did you see the first one? Maybe it was "Ganar un torneo es dificil."


Travis730698

In 'SPORTS' near this lesson, above 'BUSINESS'.


ALLintolearning3

It is different, because "ganar un torneo" is the subject and "dificil" is the predicate adjective which describes it.

This one has "ellos" as the subject and "dificiles" describes the subject. Now the infinitive is not used as a noun and in Spanish it needs a preposition to relate it to the word it describes.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.