1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Werden Sie sie einstellen?"

"Werden Sie sie einstellen?"

Translation:Will you hire her?

March 22, 2017

51 Comments


drh2003

It didn't accept "will you hire them". Is this also correct?


mizinamo

Yes, it should be accepted - report it if it's not.


KMosuzu

As of 18th Apr, it is still not accepted. But good to know it is correct! phew...


ffoxes

It's accepted, 21 Jan 2018.


KaramataBG

This is a little like the Chinese poem "Shí shì shī shì shī shì ..."


KelvinViolist

Which peom? I would like to know it XD


RyuYan

And ordinary Chinese people can't understand what it means without Chinese characters.


TimWrightDuo

The vocal recording of Stellen and many involving the letter "l" are often unclear, quality wise. Here, "Stellen" sounds like "Stern".


Dennis766722

Apparently there are TWO ways of pronouncing einstellen. Dict.cc gives BOTH pronunciations by one speaker, this way ODER that way: https://www.dict.cc/?s=einstellen I agree that "l" words cause me problems, and I think that this letter is almost silent when spoken by some individuals.


JenniferYu18

Why is it that dictionaries mostly list "einstellen" as "to adjust or tune", and not "to hire"? Is "einstellen" often used in everyday German in this way? Thanks in advance


mizinamo

(Personal) einstellen for "to hire (staff)" is quite common.

I don't know why the dictionaries you checked don't list that meaning.

dict.leo.org and dict.cc both list "hire" as the second meaning, very close to the top of the list.


JenniferYu18

Thanks for the quick and concise response. Will keep it in mind!


annsaar

Why it tells me that I am wrong if i submit they instead of you.. because Sie is also they?!


az_p

So, the possibilities for this sentence are either:
"Will you hire her?"
"Will you hire them?"

This is because Sie with a capital letter in the middle of the sentence is unambiguous and can only mean "you". The lowercase sie that follows doesn't conjugate with any verb, so you don't know if it means "her" or "them".

If you had this question as a listening exercise, however, each Sie/sie you hear would be ambiguous. In this situation, the following should also be accepted:
"Will they hire her?"
"Will they hire them?"
"Will they hire you?"

In the listening exercise, it still cannot be "Will she hire them/her?" because that would require wird instead of werden (the verb conjugates to the subject, in nominative case). Additionally, it can't be "Will you hire you?" because that's nonsensical. The slightly better equivalent "Will you hire yourself?" is also expressed differently in German (Werden Sie sich einstellen?).

Some revision:

Nominative:

sie = "she"
sie = "they"
Sie = "you"

Accusative:

sie = "her"
sie = "them"
Sie = "you"


mizinamo

As a listening exercise, they would have to type a German sentence, not an English one :)


az_p

I turned off listening exercises a while ago, but does Duolingo really not ask for learners to hear a German sentence and write it in English? That seems like it would be a useful skill...


mizinamo

Not to my knowledge, though it's a common mistake people make sometimes if they think that's what they're supposed to do.


Shirlgirl007

You answered my question exactly, thank you...az-p.


brjaga

The formal you is Sie (capitalized); "they" is sie (lower case). The only time it's ambiguous is at the beginning of a sentence.


JenniferNarzt

I said "Wirst du sie einstellen" & it marked it as wrong and said it should be "anstellen". But now they are back to using "einstellen". What is the difference between the two & why was my original translation wrong?


Farzaneh316123

Hi I do not know Why one of the meaning of This word ,,Einstellen=stop,,//Why?Thanks


mizinamo

That is one of the meanings of the German word einstellen in sentences such as das Rauchen einstellen = to stop smoking (e.g. at the beginning of an aeroplane flight) or das Feuer einstellen = to ceases fire, to stop shooting guns.


Farzaneh316123

Hello Dear Mizinamo /Thanks for your reply I read it ,the first and most important meaning of "Einetellen"is best described(not translated)by the word to 'adjust,....Have a good time //Thanks


Eric840

I used "Will you appoint her" and it was wrong.... It is the same to me, even better


mizinamo

einstellen and "hire" imply some kind of monetary compensation to me, while you can "appoint" someone to a role that carries no monetary compensation.

I don't think they're the same.


SydneyBlakem

But you do appoint someone in a job for compesation. I think appoint should be accepted.


Jessica33132

While hire is always for pay, and appoint might not always be, the two can be used interchangeably in at least some cases. Appoint means to put someone in a position and can be translated with einstellen. (Leo, for example, gives it as a translation.) While hire is the more typical term in daily speech, at least in my field, we use the word appoint in all official/formal contexts. (And I definitely get a paycheck.)


BarnOwlShrike

This might be a silly question, but why is "her" in this sentence "sie," and not "ihr?"


mizinamo

Because it's the direct object here, the one directly affected by the action einstellen (hire), so it is in the accusative case: sie.

ihr would be the dative case.

English used to have separate dative and accusative cases as well, but they fell together into one "objective" case, often using the form of the dative case -- hence English "him, her, whom" look similar to German dative ihm, ihr, wem with the -m or -r ending, rather than to German accusative ihn, sie, wen.


BarnOwlShrike

Oh I see! That makes a lot of sense! Thank you!! I still trip up a lot on cases and grammar.

And thank you for the small language /history lesson! I absolutely love that stuff. One of the reasons I started learning German is that I liked seeing the way similar languages branched off.


Musicmisslai

Can it be "Will they hire her?"


mizinamo

No. The subject is capitalised Sie which can only mean "you", not "they".

"They" would be lowercase sie.


PhilMinns

I gave 'Will you employ her' and it was marked wrong. Am I missing a nuance?


Shirlgirl007

Whenever you feel your answer is correct, you need to report that "my answer should be accepted", using the report button. You will then receive a confirmation email, stating that your answer has now been added into the database.


PhilMinns

I did report it. Have never received a confirmation email when I've flagged stuff though. No, I was posting here in case I'd missed something on which people would be able to enlighten me.


mizinamo

"Will you employ her?" is listed as one of the accepted answers.

If you were marked wrong, I don't know what might have happened -- a link to a screenshot uploaded to a website somewhere would be helpful.


PhilMinns

Ok, cool. It's not impossible that I made some kind of stupid spelling mistake, although I do try to double-check before kicking up a fuss. Anyway, good to know it's not entirely incorrect- cheers.


doublelingot

Will you prepare them? He could be a trainer/coach who has to prepare a team for the opponents and winning the cup.


mizinamo

einstellen doesn’t mean “prepare” like that.


karen3388008

In the German school,we learnt that the correct solution should be "Will they hire her?"

They (Sie) werden (will) because the verbs are Plural (werden, einstellen)

IF you use "Wird sie sie einstellen?" then it would be translated to "Will she hire her? because 'she' here is singular.


mizinamo

"they" in German is sie, not Sie.

This sentence contains the word Sie (capitalised -- "you") and not sie (lowercase -- "they").

The formal "you", Sie, uses the same verb forms as "they" (sie).


Gaviota_es

As this was a listening exercise (so no way of knowing which "sie" is capitalised), could it also translate to "Will they employ you"?


mizinamo

In a listening exercise, you have to type what you hear -- i.e. you hear German and type German.

In translation exercises, you can always see the written form, including capitalisation.


Gaviota_es

Is it correct that the 'L's in "einstellen" aren't pronounced?


mizinamo

Is it correct that the 'L's in "einstellen" aren't pronounced?

No. They are pronounced. (Perhaps not the way you are used to from English -- German uses the "light L" as in "light" and not the "dark L" as in "full".)


Araucoforever

I reported twice that the recording pronounces "einstellen" with the "ll" mute. I checked with dict.cc Wörterbuch and in all cases einstellen is pronounced with clearly hearing the "ll" sound. Why Duolingo wants to confuse the students? Even though some Germans do not pronounce the "ll" in this case, others do and for us that we are learning it's misleading not to pronounce the "ll".


Sienna-Mar2

You can't hear upper and lower cases... I feel like this shouldn't show up in the audio lessons. Or at least not in the early levels.


mizinamo

You can't hear upper and lower cases... I feel like this shouldn't show up in the audio lessons.

In audio exercises ("type what you hear"), capitalisation is ignored in the answers.

So you can write either werden sie sie einstellen or werden Sie sie einstellen or werden sie Sie einstellen or even weRdeN siE siE einStelleN.

What you can't write in an audio exercise is "Will you hire her?" since that's not what you heard -- the voice spoke in German, not in English.

In a translation exercise, you will always see the original text and you can see the capitalisation.


Oyoyo4

Can I tranlate einstellen here into 'appoint'? It got marked wrong.


mizinamo

Can I tranlate einstellen here into 'appoint'?

No. einstellen is what you do when you give someone a job, not merely when you appoint them to a board of directors or the like.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.