"Werden Sie sie einstellen?"

Translation:Will you hire her?

March 22, 2017

37 Comments


drh2003

It didn't accept "will you hire them". Is this also correct?

April 3, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, it should be accepted - report it if it's not.

April 3, 2017

KMosuzu

As of 18th Apr, it is still not accepted. But good to know it is correct! phew...

April 18, 2017

fAEth_

It's accepted, 21 Jan 2018.

January 21, 2018

KaramataBG

This is a little like the Chinese poem "Shí shì shī shì shī shì ..."

May 17, 2017

Kelvin277452

Which peom? I would like to know it XD

June 13, 2017

annsaar

Why it tells me that I am wrong if i submit they instead of you.. because Sie is also they?!

March 22, 2017

az_p
Mod

    So, the possibilities for this sentence are either:
    "Will you hire her?"
    "Will you hire them?"

    This is because Sie with a capital letter in the middle of the sentence is unambiguous and can only mean "you". The lowercase sie that follows doesn't conjugate with any verb, so you don't know if it means "her" or "them".

    If you had this question as a listening exercise, however, each Sie/sie you hear would be ambiguous. In this situation, the following should also be accepted:
    "Will they hire her?"
    "Will they hire them?"
    "Will they hire you?"

    In the listening exercise, it still cannot be "Will she hire them/her?" because that would require wird instead of werden (the verb conjugates to the subject, in nominative case). Additionally, it can't be "Will you hire you?" because that's nonsensical. The slightly better equivalent "Will you hire yourself?" is also expressed differently in German (Werden Sie sich einstellen?).

    Some revision:

    Nominative:

    sie = "she"
    sie = "they"
    Sie = "you"

    Accusative:

    sie = "her"
    sie = "them"
    Sie = "you"

    March 22, 2017

mizinamo

    As a listening exercise, they would have to type a German sentence, not an English one :)

    March 22, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      I turned off listening exercises a while ago, but does Duolingo really not ask for learners to hear a German sentence and write it in English? That seems like it would be a useful skill...

      March 22, 2017

mizinamo

      Not to my knowledge, though it's a common mistake people make sometimes if they think that's what they're supposed to do.

      March 22, 2017

Shirlgirl007

      You answered my question exactly, thank you...az-p.

      April 1, 2017

brjaga

      The formal you is Sie (capitalized); "they" is sie (lower case). The only time it's ambiguous is at the beginning of a sentence.

      March 22, 2017

JenniferYu18

      Why is it that dictionaries mostly list "einstellen" as "to adjust or tune", and not "to hire"? Is "einstellen" often used in everyday German in this way? Thanks in advance

      June 25, 2017

mizinamo

      (Personal) einstellen for "to hire (staff)" is quite common.

      I don't know why the dictionaries you checked don't list that meaning.

      dict.leo.org and dict.cc both list "hire" as the second meaning, very close to the top of the list.

      June 25, 2017

JenniferYu18

      Thanks for the quick and concise response. Will keep it in mind!

      June 26, 2017

TimWrightDuo

      The vocal recording of Stellen and many involving the letter "l" are often unclear, quality wise. Here, "Stellen" sounds like "Stern".

      December 14, 2017

JenniferNarzt

      I said "Wirst du sie einstellen" & it marked it as wrong and said it should be "anstellen". But now they are back to using "einstellen". What is the difference between the two & why was my original translation wrong?

      July 19, 2017

Farzaneh316123

      Hi I do not know Why one of the meaning of This word ,,Einstellen=stop,,//Why?Thanks

      July 22, 2017

mizinamo

      That is one of the meanings of the German word einstellen in sentences such as das Rauchen einstellen = to stop smoking (e.g. at the beginning of an aeroplane flight) or das Feuer einstellen = to ceases fire, to stop shooting guns.

      July 22, 2017

Farzaneh316123

      Hello Dear Mizinamo /Thanks for your reply I read it ,the first and most important meaning of "Einetellen"is best described(not translated)by the word to 'adjust,....Have a good time //Thanks

      July 22, 2017

Eric840

      I used "Will you appoint her" and it was wrong.... It is the same to me, even better

      August 3, 2017

mizinamo

      einstellen and "hire" imply some kind of monetary compensation to me, while you can "appoint" someone to a role that carries no monetary compensation.

      I don't think they're the same.

      August 3, 2017

SydneyBlak4

      But you do appoint someone in a job for compesation. I think appoint should be accepted.

      January 12, 2018

BarnOwlShrike

      This might be a silly question, but why is "her" in this sentence "sie," and not "ihr?"

      March 20, 2018

mizinamo

      Because it's the direct object here, the one directly affected by the action einstellen (hire), so it is in the accusative case: sie.

      ihr would be the dative case.

      English used to have separate dative and accusative cases as well, but they fell together into one "objective" case, often using the form of the dative case -- hence English "him, her, whom" look similar to German dative ihm, ihr, wem with the -m or -r ending, rather than to German accusative ihn, sie, wen.

      March 21, 2018

BarnOwlShrike

      Oh I see! That makes a lot of sense! Thank you!! I still trip up a lot on cases and grammar.

      And thank you for the small language /history lesson! I absolutely love that stuff. One of the reasons I started learning German is that I liked seeing the way similar languages branched off.

      March 21, 2018

Musicmisslai

      Can it be "Will they hire her?"

      June 23, 2018

mizinamo

      No. The subject is capitalised Sie which can only mean "you", not "they".

      "They" would be lowercase sie.

      June 23, 2018

PhilMinns

      I gave 'Will you employ her' and it was marked wrong. Am I missing a nuance?

      October 25, 2018

Shirlgirl007

      Whenever you feel your answer is correct, you need to report that "my answer should be accepted", using the report button. You will then receive a confirmation email, stating that your answer has now been added into the database.

      October 25, 2018

PhilMinns

      I did report it. Have never received a confirmation email when I've flagged stuff though. No, I was posting here in case I'd missed something on which people would be able to enlighten me.

      October 25, 2018

mizinamo

      "Will you employ her?" is listed as one of the accepted answers.

      If you were marked wrong, I don't know what might have happened -- a link to a screenshot uploaded to a website somewhere would be helpful.

      October 25, 2018

PhilMinns

      Ok, cool. It's not impossible that I made some kind of stupid spelling mistake, although I do try to double-check before kicking up a fuss. Anyway, good to know it's not entirely incorrect- cheers.

      October 25, 2018

DoubleLingot

      Will you prepare them? He could be a trainer/coach who has to prepare a team for the opponents and winning the cup.

      May 21, 2019

mizinamo

      einstellen doesn’t mean “prepare” like that.

      May 22, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.