1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me pregunto que se habrán ll…

"Me pregunto que se habrán llevado esta vez."

Translation:I wonder what they will have taken this time.

February 26, 2013

68 Comments


SneakyFerret

How come in the Spanish sentence here it is "que" and not "qué"?


Elizabeth0

According to the natives, this sentence should be written with "qué." I asked them on lang-8 (fast becoming my favorite site!) and they said...

  • No, se debe escribir "qué" porque funciona como "what" y no como "that". (No, it should be written "qué" because it functions like "what" and not like "that.")

  • Lo correcto es "qué". ("qué" is correct)

This is the post in case anyone is interested. :) http://lang-8.com/692767/journals/318983333249486822799388000921996756056


tessbee

Thank you, Elizabeth! Duo actually corrected me/reminded me 'to pay attention to the accents' because I wrote quÉ. Hmm.. Duo!


tessbee

I'm reporting again, of course.


MaxBabel

Reporting again 8 April 2019

Still not fixed 27 November 2019


Elizabeth0

No hay problema. :)


Abykale

The sentence IS an indirect question, but actually indirect questions in Spanish are STILL supposed to use the accent (Google if you don't believe me) -- I'm reporting it as an error.


rspreng

This sentence is not a direct question. "que" is not an interrogative here. It is not asking "what?" It is saying "what"


namayani

qué=what/question and "que"=that/which/relative pronoun. Look at the definition of "qué" here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/qu%25C3%25A9, or just the example "no sé qué quiere decir"="I don't know what it means" So I'm fairly confident this sentence should use "qué." I had huge issues translating it and now I understand it was because it uses "que."


ajacuna

I believe, indeed, it is a direct question: "Me pregunto: ¿qué se habrán llevado esta vez?". Me pregunto = I wonder = I ask to myself.


LEGEND

I think 'que' is not suitable for usage here, usually 'que' is 'that', I think 'lo que' would be better to use in this sentence.


ajabrams

I agree. Lo que looks to be the better choice.


Trudles.marshall

I don't think so. Que can be translated as "what" in this kind of sentence. TO help myself remember when to use Lo, I translate "lo que" as "that which". So far, it has always worked. If I did that for this sentence, it would translate as " I wonder that which they have taken this time." But I am not an expert. Maybe some native speakers will help us out on this one.


Fluent2B

Yes, I also use the "that which" trick when wondering about "lo que." It always works.


LEGEND

I suppose 'me pregunto' itself is a phrase meaning I wonder? Or is it a reflexive verb?


atshaps23

Exactly! Directly translated it would be "I ask myself" (which philosophically makes a lot of sense) but more accurately and naturally said it is "I wonder."


FLchick

So "me pregunto" is a reflexive phrase?


neiht20

Yes, "preguntarse" means "to wonder", "preguntar" alone means "to question/ask"


BaconChomper

I was stumped about their intent when I heard this sentence. Thanks.


ajacuna

no, no. "I wonder" = "I ask myself" but "I suppose" = "I answer myself"


ralvarez4

What is the "se" doing here?


ajacuna

"llevar" means "Take to". "llevarse" means "take from".


jonbriden

The verb being used is "llevarse" which has a subtle difference with "llevar". Hard to explain all the subtleties here. I suggest you look up "llevar vs llevarse" to get more of an explanation.


kishoreholla

But if it is llevarse, then it does not mean take, but to wear. And the meaning will change to I wonder what they will be wearing this time. And the sentence makes sense. I will try to use this next time and see.


KristaOsmundson

I tried that translation and got it wrong


danieljvdm

Llevar puesto means to wear, llevarse means to take (in a stealing connotation)


KyleGoetz

Shouldn't que be qué here since it means "what" and not "that"?


Elizabeth0

Yes, it should be qué instead of que. There was an entire discussion about this above. And since there didn't seem to be a real consensus, I asked native Spanish speakers, and they said this sentence should be written with "qué." Here are the quotes:

  • se debe escribir "qué" porque funciona como "what" y no como "that". (it should be written "qué" because it functions like "what" and not like "that.")

  • Lo correcto es "qué". ("qué" is correct)


ajacuna

"Que" means "that"; "qué" means "what"


friend050

"I ask myself what will they have taken this time" The suggested answer says they will instead. Is will they a grammatical error in English?


tessbee

No, friend, this is not a grammatical error in English. It's not a direct question where the verb goes first; it's an indirect question (no matter what others have said here it being a direct question, because it isn't), and indirect questions are constructed with the verb AFTER the subject. The English sentence here is absolutely correct; the problem is with the Spanish error of using "que" instead of "qué".


neiht20

Well... "Will they" is not an error, but it is usually only used in questions (What will they do?), while "they will" is used in statements (they will go home). The sentence above is a statement, therefore it uses "they will", rather than "will they". In my opinion, you could also use "will they", but you'd have to tweek the sentence a little: I wonder(ed), "What will they have taken this time?"


Pigslew

No, both go.


arturohiero

OK, so I know that "I wonder" is translated by "me pregunto", but knowing duolingo, I decided to play it safe and use the literal translation, "I ask myself". WRONG!


werwiewowas95

can llevar not also be translated as bring?


WyltonTheWhyte

Bit dark this one!...serial burglary perhaps?


Yleexot406

When translating from English to Spanish, I get counted wrong because I put an accent over the "e" in "que", but when DL asks the question, they leave it out. So which is correct?


DavidMoore622957

There should be an accent. Without the accent, "que" means that or which. The only way to use "que" without accent and make sense here is as a phrase "lo que."

One of the rare instances where Duo has not corrected a simple error that was detected long ago.


olgaz007

I just got two sentences in a row, one with que, and the other one with qué.

comment/217116 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16051799

Are they both correct or one of them is an incorrect duplicate?


DavidMoore622957

I've run into both as well. This one, without the accent, is an incorrect duplicate. It seems as if they corrected the error in this sentence by creating another one, but failed to remove this one. Perhaps, they wished to preserve these comments, many of which are quite helpful, and couldn't merge them with the corrected sentence.


jstarr37

WHY CANT IT BE I WONDER WHAT YOU (USTEDES) WILL TAKE THIS TIME


ralvarez4

Ustedes translates as "you" but in a plural form. In English, this has no exact translation, the closest being "you all" or "you guys". The sentence could be translated as, "I wonder what you all/guys will have taken this time," but I doubt that Duolingo accepts that translation. Since it could be ellos/ellas/ustedes se habrán, I would go with the safe bet and put "they" instead of going for the outlier. For the purposes of Duolingo, of course.


seanhurson

Sorry to nitpick, but the direct translation of "ustedes" does exist, and it's "you". The word serves for both singular and plural. Those extra words for clarification are often used to help give context, but they're not necessary. And as far as I know, Duolingo generally accepts it.

I think jstarr's problem may have been that "will take" should have been "will have taken".


briarose333

Okay, I asked "I wonder what they will have worn this time." Is there a reason what I said is wrong, or is it just duolingo being picky again?


jonbriden

It is wrong because the verb form used here is llevarse, not llevar. You have to look out for that "SE", which in this example is less obvious because it is separated from the main verb.

For more on the uses of LLEVAR and LLEVARSE see http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/llevar.htm


eshewan

Crikey that's a lot of uses for 'llevar'!


samuraipoet

The subjunctive word must be "might" not must. Sheesh!


robsm

Why is 'will have worn' marked wrong?


eshewan

Please read through the existing posts before posting


shawn.lee

Me pregunto=I wonder. This is so strange. isn't preguntar=to ask. If that is the case, why not I ask?


Elizabeth0

Preguntar = to ask. Therefore pregunto = I ask. So "me pregunto" is more like "I ask myself". And that's really what wondering is, asking yourself..."I wonder why that guy was running like that." You're asking yourself why that was so. :)


jerrymack

I was marked wrong for putting the will before the they. I protest that kind of finickiness. It discourages me.


Elizabeth0

That would be a totally different kind of sentence, not just a statement like the Spanish sentence is. I wonder, what will they have taken this time? = Me pregunto, ¿qué se habrán llevado esta vez?


jerrymack

You can write it that way but it means the same thing. What they will do and what will they do amount to the same thing


Elizabeth0

Yes, they sort of have the same meaning in this case, but it's quite a different kind of sentence. One being a question and the other a statement. I think Duolingo does good in keeping that separate: a Spanish question should be translated into an English question and a statement into a statement, not mixing them up.


jerrymack

Okay, here is what i should have put: "I ask myself, what will they have taken this time?" But I doubt if they would accept that.


Elizabeth0

But that's what I was saying. The Spanish sentence here is a statement, so we should translate it as a statement and not change it to a question. Kind of like if the Spanish sentence is in perfect tense (e.g. Have you fed the dog?), Duolingo is not going to accept a non-perfect tense even if it means the same basic idea (e.g. Did you feed the dog?). Because we're learning the language here, they don't want to let us start taking poetic license with translations yet. :)


mbova7

Why is "I ask what they will have taken this time" is marked wrong.


rilianxi

you have to include the "me" in "me pregunto".


GeneMisure

I wonder what they took this time, Duolingo should start speaking like normal people


ajacuna

In this case "qué" is, indeed, a direct question. This sentence is equal to "Me pregunto: ¿qué se habrán llevado esta vez?.


inckwise

I put "I QUESTION what they will have taken this time." I don't see how that is any different from "I wonder". Can someone answer please??


jonbriden

The verb used is "preguntarse" (the reflexive). If you like you can think of it as "I ask myself" - which in English we call "wondering". It's a reflexive action, whereas questioning in general is an external action.


danieljvdm

And questioning also means something slightly different. Preguntarse = to wonder even if preguntar = to question.


inckwise

But isn't a correct translation for "pregunta" question?


jonbriden

You cannot just look at "pregunto" in isolation. The phrase used is "me pregunto" which is the first person conjugation of preguntarse (not preguntar) and preguntarse means "to wonder".


danieljvdm

Reflexive verbs often have completely different meanings to their unmodified counterparts.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started