Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me pregunto que se habrán llevado esta vez."

Translation:I wonder what they will have taken this time.

5 years ago

53 Comments


SneakyFerret

How come in the Spanish sentence here it is "que" and not "qué"?

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

According to the natives, this sentence should be written with "qué." I asked them on lang-8 (fast becoming my favorite site!) and they said...

  • No, se debe escribir "qué" porque funciona como "what" y no como "that". (No, it should be written "qué" because it functions like "what" and not like "that.")

  • Lo correcto es "qué". ("qué" is correct)

This is the post in case anyone is interested. :) http://lang-8.com/692767/journals/318983333249486822799388000921996756056

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you, Elizabeth! Duo actually corrected me/reminded me 'to pay attention to the accents' because I wrote quÉ. Hmm.. Duo!

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I'm reporting again, of course.

3 years ago

Elizabeth0

No hay problema. :)

3 years ago

Abykale
Abykale

The sentence IS an indirect question, but actually indirect questions in Spanish are STILL supposed to use the accent (Google if you don't believe me) -- I'm reporting it as an error.

5 years ago

LEGEND
LEGEND

I suppose 'me pregunto' itself is a phrase meaning I wonder? Or is it a reflexive verb?

5 years ago

atshaps23

Exactly! Directly translated it would be "I ask myself" (which philosophically makes a lot of sense) but more accurately and naturally said it is "I wonder."

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

So "me pregunto" is a reflexive phrase?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, "preguntarse" means "to wonder", "preguntar" alone means "to question/ask"

4 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

I was stumped about their intent when I heard this sentence. Thanks.

3 years ago

KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

Shouldn't que be qué here since it means "what" and not "that"?

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Yes, it should be qué instead of que. There was an entire discussion about this above. And since there didn't seem to be a real consensus, I asked native Spanish speakers, and they said this sentence should be written with "qué." Here are the quotes:

  • se debe escribir "qué" porque funciona como "what" y no como "that". (it should be written "qué" because it functions like "what" and not like "that.")

  • Lo correcto es "qué". ("qué" is correct)

4 years ago

friend050

"I ask myself what will they have taken this time" The suggested answer says they will instead. Is will they a grammatical error in English?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

No, friend, this is not a grammatical error in English. It's not a direct question where the verb goes first; it's an indirect question (no matter what others have said here it being a direct question, because it isn't), and indirect questions are constructed with the verb AFTER the subject. The English sentence here is absolutely correct; the problem is with the Spanish error of using "que" instead of "qué".

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

No, both go.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Well... "Will they" is not an error, but it is usually only used in questions (What will they do?), while "they will" is used in statements (they will go home). The sentence above is a statement, therefore it uses "they will", rather than "will they". In my opinion, you could also use "will they", but you'd have to tweek the sentence a little: I wonder(ed), "What will they have taken this time?"

4 years ago

ralvarez4
ralvarez4

What is the "se" doing here?

5 years ago

ajacuna
ajacuna

"llevar" means "Take to". "llevarse" means "take from".

5 years ago

jonbriden

The verb being used is "llevarse" which has a subtle difference with "llevar". Hard to explain all the subtleties here. I suggest you look up "llevar vs llevarse" to get more of an explanation.

5 years ago

kishoreholla

But if it is llevarse, then it does not mean take, but to wear. And the meaning will change to I wonder what they will be wearing this time. And the sentence makes sense. I will try to use this next time and see.

4 years ago

KristaOsmundson

I tried that translation and got it wrong

4 years ago

danieljvdm

Llevar puesto means to wear, llevarse means to take (in a stealing connotation)

3 years ago

ajacuna
ajacuna

"Que" means "that"; "qué" means "what"

5 years ago

werwiewowas95

can llevar not also be translated as bring?

4 years ago

arturohiero

OK, so I know that "I wonder" is translated by "me pregunto", but knowing duolingo, I decided to play it safe and use the literal translation, "I ask myself". WRONG!

5 years ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Bit dark this one!...serial burglary perhaps?

1 year ago

jstarr37

WHY CANT IT BE I WONDER WHAT YOU (USTEDES) WILL TAKE THIS TIME

5 years ago

ralvarez4
ralvarez4

Ustedes translates as "you" but in a plural form. In English, this has no exact translation, the closest being "you all" or "you guys". The sentence could be translated as, "I wonder what you all/guys will have taken this time," but I doubt that Duolingo accepts that translation. Since it could be ellos/ellas/ustedes se habrán, I would go with the safe bet and put "they" instead of going for the outlier. For the purposes of Duolingo, of course.

5 years ago

seanhurson

Sorry to nitpick, but the direct translation of "ustedes" does exist, and it's "you". The word serves for both singular and plural. Those extra words for clarification are often used to help give context, but they're not necessary. And as far as I know, Duolingo generally accepts it.

I think jstarr's problem may have been that "will take" should have been "will have taken".

3 years ago

briarose333

Okay, I asked "I wonder what they will have worn this time." Is there a reason what I said is wrong, or is it just duolingo being picky again?

4 years ago

jonbriden

It is wrong because the verb form used here is llevarse, not llevar. You have to look out for that "SE", which in this example is less obvious because it is separated from the main verb.

For more on the uses of LLEVAR and LLEVARSE see http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/llevar.htm

4 years ago

eshewan

Crikey that's a lot of uses for 'llevar'!

4 years ago

briarose333

thank you!

4 years ago

samuraipoet

The subjunctive word must be "might" not must. Sheesh!

4 years ago

robsm
robsm

Why is 'will have worn' marked wrong?

4 years ago

eshewan

Please read through the existing posts before posting

4 years ago

shawn.lee

Me pregunto=I wonder. This is so strange. isn't preguntar=to ask. If that is the case, why not I ask?

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Preguntar = to ask. Therefore pregunto = I ask. So "me pregunto" is more like "I ask myself". And that's really what wondering is, asking yourself..."I wonder why that guy was running like that." You're asking yourself why that was so. :)

4 years ago

jerrymack

I was marked wrong for putting the will before the they. I protest that kind of finickiness. It discourages me.

4 years ago

inckwise

I put "I QUESTION what they will have taken this time." I don't see how that is any different from "I wonder". Can someone answer please??

3 years ago

jonbriden

The verb used is "preguntarse" (the reflexive). If you like you can think of it as "I ask myself" - which in English we call "wondering". It's a reflexive action, whereas questioning in general is an external action.

3 years ago

danieljvdm

And questioning also means something slightly different. Preguntarse = to wonder even if preguntar = to question.

3 years ago

inckwise

But isn't a correct translation for "pregunta" question?

3 years ago

jonbriden

You cannot just look at "pregunto" in isolation. The phrase used is "me pregunto" which is the first person conjugation of preguntarse (not preguntar) and preguntarse means "to wonder".

3 years ago

danieljvdm

Reflexive verbs often have completely different meanings to their unmodified counterparts.

3 years ago

dlwile406

When translating from English to Spanish, I get counted wrong because I put an accent over the "e" in "que", but when DL asks the question, they leave it out. So which is correct?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

There should be an accent. Without the accent, "que" means that or which. The only way to use "que" without accent and make sense here is as a phrase "lo que."

One of the rare instances where Duo has not corrected a simple error that was detected long ago.

9 months ago

olgaz007

I just got two sentences in a row, one with que, and the other one with qué.

comment/217116 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16051799

Are they both correct or one of them is an incorrect duplicate?

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I've run into both as well. This one, without the accent, is an incorrect duplicate. It seems as if they corrected the error in this sentence by creating another one, but failed to remove this one. Perhaps, they wished to preserve these comments, many of which are quite helpful, and couldn't merge them with the corrected sentence.

9 months ago

mbova7
mbova7

Why is "I ask what they will have taken this time" is marked wrong.

3 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

you have to include the "me" in "me pregunto".

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Bad sound, inintelligible .

2 months ago