1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt băiatul din fața ta."

"Eu sunt băiatul din fața ta."

Translation:I am the boy in front of you.

March 22, 2017

10 Comments


splittongue

This sounds wonderful without diacritics... :P


J.C.M.H.

How would it sound without diacritics? "I am the boy in your girl"?


AdaAda1134

Fața means face, fata means girl. It has an accent


KevinSmith777042

diawhat? why din fața ta and not simply i^n fața ta?


Motanu11

Kinda startled me when I translated it as, "I am the boy from your face".


scaharoni

Suppose you're sitting in a public place opposite to a girl whose number you know somehow but she doesn't know you. So you are calling her from your cellphone and when she asks: Cine este ? You answer: Eu sunt baiatul din fata ta


Mediterran18

you mean ... din fața ta, don't you?


scaharoni

What this supposed to mean ?


BenYoung84

I can imagine this being said in a romcom.


AdaAda1134

I am Romanian and I know that this sentance translates to I am the boy in your face (Which in romanian does not make sense, unlike in English)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.