"Four take away three"

Translation:Pedwar tynnu tri

March 22, 2017

8 Comments


Sarah969728

can you use minus instead of tynnu

March 22, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Minws is only used to denote the negative sign to a number, the subtraction operation is always 'tynnu'

March 22, 2017

Sarah969728

Thanks, that's helpful.

March 23, 2017

Sarah969728

Teaching Maths would be a lot easier if English made this distinction too! :)

September 23, 2017

EllisVaughan

Hmm if you were to it would be "Minws" but no I don't think you can, I've always used "tynnu".

March 22, 2017

Sarah969728

Thanks - I forgot I'd seen the spelling as minws

March 23, 2017

ilya_bo

I wonder whether would "un" be accepted as a right answer.

September 23, 2017

Sarah969728

in the absence of a LOl button, I sent you a lingot :)

September 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.