"Los negocios son los negocios."

Translation:Business is business.

February 26, 2013

31 Comments


Shelbyb11

I feel like there should be a warning when it's an idiom and when you're supposed to be more literal.

June 21, 2013

chellion13

I agree - I'd hate to translate literally (and correctly) only to lose a heart because it's an idiom.

November 5, 2013

jonathanbost

I translated it literally and it was also accepted.

June 20, 2017

CattleRustler

agreed - i wrote the business is the business, which is ok in english, only to get whacked.

April 2, 2014

Katrina484421

I wrote "the businesses are the businesses" and it was correct

March 13, 2017

SGuthrie0

also accepted: "businesses are businesses".

March 27, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I think "negocios" is being used as an uncountable Spanish noun, which means that the article is used . Likewise, in translation to English, the article isn't used because it is an uncountable noun.

May 28, 2018

awalk6801

So for once the literal translation isn't accepted.

February 26, 2013

jonathanbost

It is now.

June 20, 2017

gus_tavo2000

Los negocios son los negocios is not very use, negocio es negocio o negocios son negocios are more comun.

October 15, 2013

tessbee

Thank you so much for this input.

September 2, 2017

Mathlover1

How do you when to translate the "los" as "the" and when to just drop it from the English translation?

July 17, 2013

Yerrick

Referring to one or more specific thing(s), it remains the same:

  • la casa = the house
  • los edificios = the buildings

Referring to a concept, it loses the definite article:

  • la inteligencia = intelligence
  • los edificios = buildings

Referring to a mass noun, it remains articleless:

  • arena = sand
  • agua = water

In this case, "los negocios" in the phrase refers to the concept, not some specific companies, so it becomes simply "business".

December 31, 2013

SGuthrie0

I addition, a "Mass noun" = a "Non-count noun".

Non-count nouns: 1) have no plurals 2) use "much" or " lot of" rather than a specific number. ("I want 10 sands" does not make sense) 3) They can be measured. "I want a liter of water"

March 27, 2018

trenty70

You would usually keep the "los". It's just that this example is an idiom, and so it would actually be more idiomatic to say "el negocio es el negocio" this would then translate to spoken English as "business is business".

October 18, 2013

SGuthrie0

"Los negocios" refers to the abstract concept of business, to "business in general." Spanish tends to use the definite article (el, los, etc.) with abstract concepts or general terms.

In addition, if a noun is the subject, use the article. "Los gatos son bonitos ("Cats are pretty." 'La comida es necesaria" "Food is necessary" "Los diccionarios son necesarios para aprender español."

"Necesitamos firmar un contrato oficial antes de hacer negocios con ustedes."
¿Qué tal le van los negocios de momento?
"Hoy tengo una comida de negocios.
"Los negocios thailandeses contemporáneos son acusados de piratería tan amenudo como las compañías chinas."

"El negocio", or "Mi negocio" refers to a specific business.

'Este negocio te conducirá al éxito."
"Tenemos 11 empleados en nuestro negocio."
"Está costando mucho más en negocios perdidos." ( It is costing far more in lost business.)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/negocios http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/negocio

Como Warren Buffett diría "Los negocios son nuestro negocio." (Warren Buffett es el tercer hombre más rico en los EE.UU.)

March 27, 2018

sjmkeogh

I totally agree with you! How are we supposed to know when to drop the "los"?

August 25, 2013

SGuthrie0

You could try looking it up.
Google is a great place to start. Try typing this into Google: "how to use definite article in Spanish".
I found over 100,000 answers.

http://www1.udel.edu/leipzig/Assistant/artdef.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100011/articles-definite#.WrmtSi7wbA4

March 27, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

See Yerrick's reply above.

May 28, 2018

josh.ramirez500

In common everyday spanish you are more likely to hear "el negocio es negocio"

July 6, 2014

severalbees

Do they even say "business is business" in Spanish?

May 23, 2013

BarbaraMorris

Here's a site that lists "Los negocios son los negocios" as a Spanish idiom. Under the "Contextos" tab, it has the phrase in a quote from an 1890 Spanish novel.

http://cvc.cervantes.es/lengua/refranero/ficha.aspx?Par=58998&Lng=0

Then "Los negocios son los negocios" is the title for a 1938 film based on a 1903 French play "Les affaires sont les affaires": http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Los_negocios_son_los_negocios. Idioms are often chosen as film titles ...

October 14, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amiga Barbara: Thank you for the links.

October 19, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo acasey_ri: No. They say "Los negocios son los negocios".

October 19, 2013

Melita2

Lisa, ¿Puedes oír mis carcajadas de donde estás?

December 9, 2013

AndyNZ

Well that one was a flip of the coin and I chose the literal. Bad call.

If we have to guess whether we're translating a literal phrase or an idiom, it's not teaching us a lot, and DL is not consistent in its expectations either.

I think there's a case here for putting idioms in their own lesson.

July 7, 2014

McJazzo

I learned this in Geometry (Honors) - it's the reflexive property!

December 4, 2015

SeverinBokus

Business is business. Now put the gun down and give me the money.

November 27, 2015

MeredithNa

Why is it plural?

October 14, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Is "negocios" ever singular ("negocio")?

September 30, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

I'm sure it is singular sometimes, but not in this sentence.

May 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.