Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los negocios son los negocios."

Translation:Business is business.

1
5 years ago

31 Comments


Shelbyb11
Shelbyb11

I feel like there should be a warning when it's an idiom and when you're supposed to be more literal.

121
Reply45 years ago

chellion13

I agree - I'd hate to translate literally (and correctly) only to lose a heart because it's an idiom.

14
Reply4 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I translated it literally and it was also accepted.

3
Reply1 year ago

CattleRustler

agreed - i wrote the business is the business, which is ok in english, only to get whacked.

12
Reply4 years ago

Katrina484421

I wrote "the businesses are the businesses" and it was correct

1
Reply1 year ago

SGuthrie0

also accepted: "businesses are businesses".

1
Reply4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think "negocios" is being used as an uncountable Spanish noun, which means that the article is used . Likewise, in translation to English, the article isn't used because it is an uncountable noun.

1
Reply2 months ago

awalk6801

So for once the literal translation isn't accepted.

86
Reply25 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

It is now.

1
Reply1 year ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

Los negocios son los negocios is not very use, negocio es negocio o negocios son negocios are more comun.

17
Reply34 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you so much for this input.

2
Reply11 months ago

Mathlover1

How do you when to translate the "los" as "the" and when to just drop it from the English translation?

10
Reply5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Referring to one or more specific thing(s), it remains the same:

  • la casa = the house
  • los edificios = the buildings

Referring to a concept, it loses the definite article:

  • la inteligencia = intelligence
  • los edificios = buildings

Referring to a mass noun, it remains articleless:

  • arena = sand
  • agua = water

In this case, "los negocios" in the phrase refers to the concept, not some specific companies, so it becomes simply "business".

43
Reply64 years ago

SGuthrie0

I addition, a "Mass noun" = a "Non-count noun".

Non-count nouns: 1) have no plurals 2) use "much" or " lot of" rather than a specific number. ("I want 10 sands" does not make sense) 3) They can be measured. "I want a liter of water"

2
Reply4 months ago

trenty70
trenty70

You would usually keep the "los". It's just that this example is an idiom, and so it would actually be more idiomatic to say "el negocio es el negocio" this would then translate to spoken English as "business is business".

7
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Los negocios" refers to the abstract concept of business, to "business in general." Spanish tends to use the definite article (el, los, etc.) with abstract concepts or general terms.

In addition, if a noun is the subject, use the article. "Los gatos son bonitos ("Cats are pretty." 'La comida es necesaria" "Food is necessary" "Los diccionarios son necesarios para aprender español."

"Necesitamos firmar un contrato oficial antes de hacer negocios con ustedes."
¿Qué tal le van los negocios de momento?
"Hoy tengo una comida de negocios.
"Los negocios thailandeses contemporáneos son acusados de piratería tan amenudo como las compañías chinas."

"El negocio", or "Mi negocio" refers to a specific business.

'Este negocio te conducirá al éxito."
"Tenemos 11 empleados en nuestro negocio."
"Está costando mucho más en negocios perdidos." ( It is costing far more in lost business.)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/negocios http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/negocio

Como Warren Buffett diría "Los negocios son nuestro negocio." (Warren Buffett es el tercer hombre más rico en los EE.UU.)

2
Reply14 months ago

sjmkeogh

I totally agree with you! How are we supposed to know when to drop the "los"?

0
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

You could try looking it up.
Google is a great place to start. Try typing this into Google: "how to use definite article in Spanish".
I found over 100,000 answers.

http://www1.udel.edu/leipzig/Assistant/artdef.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100011/articles-definite#.WrmtSi7wbA4

1
Reply4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See Yerrick's reply above.

0
Reply2 months ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

In common everyday spanish you are more likely to hear "el negocio es negocio"

6
Reply4 years ago

severalbees

Do they even say "business is business" in Spanish?

5
Reply5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Here's a site that lists "Los negocios son los negocios" as a Spanish idiom. Under the "Contextos" tab, it has the phrase in a quote from an 1890 Spanish novel.

http://cvc.cervantes.es/lengua/refranero/ficha.aspx?Par=58998&Lng=0

Then "Los negocios son los negocios" is the title for a 1938 film based on a 1903 French play "Les affaires sont les affaires": http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Los_negocios_son_los_negocios. Idioms are often chosen as film titles ...

23
Reply54 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amiga Barbara: Thank you for the links.

1
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo acasey_ri: No. They say "Los negocios son los negocios".

9
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Lisa, ¿Puedes oír mis carcajadas de donde estás?

1
Reply4 years ago

AndyNZ

Well that one was a flip of the coin and I chose the literal. Bad call.

If we have to guess whether we're translating a literal phrase or an idiom, it's not teaching us a lot, and DL is not consistent in its expectations either.

I think there's a case here for putting idioms in their own lesson.

3
Reply4 years ago

McJazzo
McJazzo

I learned this in Geometry (Honors) - it's the reflexive property!

2
Reply2 years ago

SeverinBokus

Business is business. Now put the gun down and give me the money.

1
Reply2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Why is it plural?

0
Reply3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Is "negocios" ever singular ("negocio")?

0
Reply2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I'm sure it is singular sometimes, but not in this sentence.

0
Reply2 months ago