"My name is Viktor."

Translation:Мене звати Віктор.

1 year ago

5 Comments


antonoverby
antonoverby

What's the difference between звуть і звати? Seems like they should be the same case...is it a gender thing?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    No, they are completely interchangeable in this meaning.

    • «Зву́ть» is a 3rd-person plural form, it’s like "[They] call me Victor". When you use a 3rd-person plural form without a pronoun, you create a indefinite-personal sentence. Such sentences are used to say that action is performed without saying who performs is (English sometimes uses 'they' in this meaning).
    • «Зва́ти» is an infinitive. I’m not sure why infinitive is used in this sentence (it's like 'to call me Victor'), but this usage is quite common.
    1 year ago

KnossosDomovoi
    KnossosDomovoi

    Thanks for the explanation, but I couldn't find that word "звуть" in dictionaries. Do you mean "зовут"?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      This is a discussion of the Ukrainian course, and you’re learning Russian. :) My comment is correct about Russian, too, but the forms are different:

      • In Ukrainian, the infinitive is зва́ти, the 3rd person plural form is usually звуть, sometimes зову́ть.
      • In Russian, the infinitive is звать, the 3rd person plural form is зову́т.
      1 year ago

KnossosDomovoi
      KnossosDomovoi

      Oh, you're right, please forgive my mistake. :) I had found this discussion on my activity feed and just unwarily assumed it was the Russian course.

      1 year ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.