"Which are my recipes?"

Translation:Quelles sont mes recettes ?

February 26, 2013

11 Comments


snail_INFP

I'm still having trouble knowing when to use Quelles and when to use lesquelles. Is there a trick to it?

February 26, 2013

Muzorewi1984

"quel" generally functions as a determiner "Quel livre", "quelle femme", etc. "Lequel" functions as a pronoun "De ces fleurs, laquelle est la plus belle?"

HOWEVER, and I think what's got you confused here, "quel"can function as a full pronoun with the verb "être" (and only être as far as I know) . Hence "Quelles sont mes recettes"

March 19, 2013

cdas

Merci beaucoup, Musorewi1984

March 22, 2013

phrk

So when "quel" is used like you mentioned in the second para, can it be replaced by "lequel"?

October 14, 2013

thiagoleal

So am I...

March 2, 2013

Sue_Schaffer

I'm having the most trouble with this part of the lessons. I do them over and over and when I have to translate into French, I mostly get it wrong, but I usually get it right when I translate into English. Hope it gets easier. Ugh!

October 9, 2013

RebeccaNYC

ME TOO! can't get past the question section, for some reason. courage!

February 4, 2014

onerce1

how about "Mes recettes sont lesquelles?"

January 27, 2014

zudeet

Both "Quelles sont mes recettes" and "Lesquelles sont mes recettes" are accepted as correct. Is there any (subtle) difference in meaning between these two constructions in French, or is it just basically like the difference between the English "Which are my recipes" and "Which ones are my recipes"?

March 15, 2014

bullywoolyarns

why can't I use qui sont mes recettes

September 4, 2013

itspedram

qui is who, not which. qui est là --> who is there, quelles sont là --> which is there?

April 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.