"My sister is famous."

Translation:Mia sorella è famosa.

February 26, 2013

14 Comments


ElizabethJ

when on earth does one know where to use the la, il etc in front of mia, tua tec????????? sometimes they say it is right anf other tiimes they say it is wrong. Italian for Dummies say it is always used!

February 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Almost always, yes; the exceptions are mostly singular close family members (mio padre, mia madre, mia sorella, mio figlio, mia zia...) without other adjectives or changes, or idiomatic constructs (casa mia = my home, a mio avviso = in my opinion...). There are also some cases when you can use both, as in "la mia mamma", "il mio papà".

February 26, 2013

Noe010101

In one on the previous sentences I wrote "Il mio padre..." and it was correct, while now I encounter this sentence and I put "la mia sorella..." and this time it is not correct, so what's going on? Are there any rules as to the particular family members or what?

March 19, 2014

MartyHulskemper

When in doubt, stick to adding the adjective. It is not wrong when it's there, as far as I understand, even when it could be interpreted as being 'cold' or distanced when used when talking about (close) family members. I still prefer that to making the more or less severe error of omission.

I'm not a native speaker, though, so please follow any native advice you may get. ; )

January 10, 2015

gelfo

As far as i know 'il mio padre' should have been wrong

September 16, 2016

KayleeM8

Okay, so your articles are not supposed to be used with your family members. The reason that earlier you could use "il" and "la" with padre/madre is because those sentences were more factual, or trying to explain something. If you are talking about your mother and use an article, you are not putting emphasis on your mother, but rather what she is doing or something of the like. This really only works with "madre" and "padre" though. Otherwise, you don't use an article with family. Then there are some items that you don't use an article with, but we'll get into that later...

June 14, 2015

AmigoRomero

'La mia sorella è famosa' was rejected. Frustrating.

July 14, 2015

rano.mee

The same problem, whene we should use (la,il, ...)? Help please

May 14, 2014

MartyHulskemper

Another reply summed it up beautifully only when talking about family members and in certain idiomatic constructs. When in doubt, use the adjective. (DL will fault you, but a real life conversation partner will not.)

January 10, 2015

rano.mee

The same problem, is there any role to use this articles?

May 14, 2014

Tlatoanimeh

Is there any one that can shed some clearer light into this issue???

December 24, 2014

AmitMargal1

With so many replies I thought this would already be answered. Looking forward to finding the official answer.

June 17, 2015

hugoxrosa

Is it because family members are so well defined with possessive pronouns that the defined articles is dispensable?

November 17, 2017

khan159043

mia sorella ? Ma dove è La?

February 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.