1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like people."

"I like people."

Translation:Ich mag Menschen.

February 26, 2013

26 Comments


rcomet321

Is there a difference between "Menschen" and "Leute"?


wudama

The connotations are slightly different. Menschen goes into the direction of human beings, Leute is more like folks. In most cases they can be used interchangeably. However in this case Menschen sounds slightly better to my ears.


anonime1412

ich mag menschen nicht


lion_herzen

Why Personen is wrong?


BeeaWeber

Personen means persons


Jagarcia

Is there a reason for "mag" to be the same in the I and He/She/It form?


NovKF

Not really. "Mögen" is an irregular verb.


LosVanDerP1

It doesn't matter about whom you're saying it It does however matter who is saying it, in this case its you (ich mag) but if you wanted to say you like it should be du machst etc Hope this was was helpful ~ x~


vladi9113

Warum nicht "ich gefälle Leute"??


[deactivated user]

    "Leute mir gefällt." Gefallen is more like "is to my liking"


Nuttex

    Shouldn't that be either "Leute gefällt mir" or "Mir gefällt leute"?


Philipp374290

    "Leute gefallen mir. " or "Mir gefallen Leute." are the correct versions.


kanko

    Would "Menschen mag ich" be valid? Not valid? More or less valid?


adrisings

    That reverse translation would put it as "The people like I," I believe.


sven90

    The subject and direct object are interchangeable, by my understanding, so the example given was valid. That said, it would read awkwardly or even archaically when inverted


londoncallling

    Is there any difference in meaning between 'ich mag Menschen' and 'ich mag die Menschen'? Is the second more specific about which people you like?


Haylin66

    Personally I prefer "ich mag Menschen" because I don't have to remember the "the" article. I also hear people use that phrase more often. I think it's the same differentiation between "I like people" and "I like the people" same as English. Not 100% certain though


Hector290697

    So now I can finally say, "Ich mag Deutsch Menschen" and "Ich mag Deutsch Frauen" without sounding affectionate. I heard some European cultures aren't emotional or buddy-buddy like my region.


Vabelie

    It would be "deutsche Menschen" and "deutsche Frauen", because plural (and no capital D as it is an adjective, not a noun).


RowenaJane

    Can you say 'ich habe Menschen gern"? Instead of Mag


Linda995763

    If it is "Ich mag Menschen", shouldn't it also be "Ich mag Leuten"?


Vabelie

    It would be "Leute". "Leuten" is dative plural.

    sfuspvwf npj


JanLinderman

    I am personally of the opinion that Menschen (humans) and Leute (people) may be used interchangeably. E.g. Leute, bitte. "People please".


Maaaryy7

    ... when they are asleep

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.