"I like people."

Translation:Ich mag Menschen.

February 26, 2013

19 Comments


rcomet321

Is there a difference between "Menschen" and "Leute"?

February 26, 2013

wudama

The connotations are slightly different. Menschen goes into the direction of human beings, Leute is more like folks. In most cases they can be used interchangeably. However in this case Menschen sounds slightly better to my ears.

February 26, 2013

HyeOk5

Z9

September 16, 2017

lion_herzen

Why Personen is wrong?

January 11, 2016

BeeaWeber

Personen means persons

January 14, 2017

anonime1412

ich mag menschen nicht

March 7, 2016

Jagarcia

Is there a reason for "mag" to be the same in the I and He/She/It form?

June 8, 2013

NovKF

Not really. "Mögen" is an irregular verb.

June 22, 2013

vladi9113

Warum nicht "ich gefälle Leute"??

June 15, 2014

[deactivated user]

    "Leute mir gefällt." Gefallen is more like "is to my liking"

    August 12, 2015

Nuttex

    Shouldn't that be either "Leute gefällt mir" or "Mir gefällt leute"?

    January 2, 2016

Philipp374290

    "Leute gefallen mir. " or "Mir gefallen Leute." are the correct versions.

    March 13, 2019

kanko

    Would "Menschen mag ich" be valid? Not valid? More or less valid?

    June 16, 2014

adrisings

    That reverse translation would put it as "The people like I," I believe.

    July 3, 2016

sven90

    The subject and direct object are interchangeable, by my understanding, so the example given was valid. That said, it would read awkwardly or even archaically when inverted

    June 18, 2018

londoncallling

    Is there any difference in meaning between 'ich mag Menschen' and 'ich mag die Menschen'? Is the second more specific about which people you like?

    May 4, 2015

Haylin66

    Personally I prefer "ich mag Menschen" because I don't have to remember the "the" article. I also hear people use that phrase more often. I think it's the same differentiation between "I like people" and "I like the people" same as English. Not 100% certain though

    April 15, 2017

Hector290697

    So now I can finally say, "Ich mag Deutsch Menschen" and "Ich mag Deutsch Frauen" without sounding affectionate. I heard some European cultures aren't emotional or buddy-buddy like my region.

    April 29, 2019

RowenaJane

    Can you say 'ich habe Menschen gern"? Instead of Mag

    May 15, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.