"The dead are no longer with us."

Translation:Cei morți nu mai sunt cu noi.

March 22, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablopublico

Why "Cei morți" and not just "Morții"? Mulțumesc.


Renardo_11

Both are (now, 2019-03-20) accepted.


EmmaBee2001

Any explanation would help me understand this. I'm sooo confused


Renardo_11

I am afraid you will need to be a bit more specific about what you do not understand, such as:

  • a certain Romanian word
  • a certain Romanian word form
  • the structure of the Romanian sentence

Actually, the sentence struture here is very similar in the two languages, except for swapping “are” and “no longer:”

  • Cei morți = The dead
  • nu mai = no longer
  • sunt = are
  • cu noi = with us

EmmaBee2001

I dont understand why it says "cei morți" Mersi!


Renardo_11

Do you mean that “the dead” should be translated using the Romanian article (mort = dead (sing.), morți = dead (plural), morții = the dead?)?

I am not sure but maybe the use of the determiner pronoun cei is due to the fact that mort is an adjective and not a noun. If the subject contained a noun (such as oamenii) I think the pronoun would not be needed. But I would appreciate a more competent opinion than mine.

  • oamenii morți nu mai sunt cu noi = the dead people are no longer with us.
  • cei morți nu mai sunt cu noi = the dead (ones) are no longer with us.
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.