"To dorośli ludzie."

Translation:They are adults.

March 22, 2017

4 Comments


buskes76

dla mnie po polsku to zdanie najlepiej będzie brzmieć; "Oni są dorośli" ( oraz "One są dorosłe" ) i będzie to najbardziej bezpośrednie tłumaczenie do zdania angielskiego

July 7, 2017

Ash473779

How come it's not "ci są dorośli ludzie" ?

March 22, 2017

Okcydent

To sound normal in Polish you shouldn't use forms like Ci/Te+verb+(adjective)+noun. This construction is possible (maybe) only in poetry and dated texts. However you can safely say: Ci są dorośli/Te są dorosłe (These are adult) or "Ci dorośli są tam" (These adults are there).

So:

  • Ci/Te + verb + adjective = ok
  • Ci/Te + noun + .... = ok
  • Ci/Te + verb + adjective + noun = not ok
  • Ci/Te + verb + noun = not ok

So sometimes to render English into Polish you need: To jest/są ..., as in Duolingo example.

March 22, 2017

Ash473779

Thank you very much, I understand it now :) the way you explained it reminded me that I have learned this already but only with singular things ('to jest kot" and not "ten jest kot" and I see this same thing happens with plurals. Thanks!

March 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.