"Die Nächte sind notwendig."

Translation:The nights are necessary.

February 26, 2013

12 Comments


Dill13

The nights are necessary is the weirdest sentence I have ever heard. In what context would anyone say this?

September 7, 2013

Anonyduck

Perhaps they are getting all metaphysical ;) The nights are necessary... to appreciate the brightness of the days.

October 28, 2013

RobinV.

It could be something similar to the following: Business conversation: Person 1: "Why don't you reduce the factory hours and only run during the day?" Person 2: "We cannot complete all orders using only day shifts. The nights are necessary."

February 27, 2014

Dill13

Very good! I didn't think of that. Still, I think a sentence that needs such a specific context is less useful for a beginning learner of a language.

March 25, 2014

Shaho.F

Achtung: Nächte = Nights Nächste = Next

January 28, 2014

cg3ntry

This sentence is rather beautiful.

April 1, 2014

LB_StorM

Would this mean "the nights are inevitable" or something else? Or it just makes no sense at all?

February 26, 2013

wudama

The translation is ok. However without context the meaning remains unclear.

February 26, 2013

jpentland

Lost a mark here because I can't spell necessary. :(

April 3, 2013

mstoyn

That's unfortunate to try to learn German and then the application takes points for not knowing English :(

June 20, 2013

richardensor

Could someone please explain the difference between 'nötig' and 'notwendig'? Both mean essential, yes?

December 16, 2013

Shady_arc

It seems "nötig" is more close-to-life "necessary for someone". Besides, there is expression "etwas nötig haben" to express the idea "needs something". For example "Sie hat einen Stuhl nötig" ~ "She needs a chair". "Notwendig" is not used is such an expression and means a more generic "necessity". Just like in English you use "possible"/"impossible" without specifying, possible for WHOM and under what circumstances.

Could a native speaker of German clarify this?

January 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.