"Anakunywa"

Translation:He drinks

March 22, 2017

3 Comments


ASF140794

Why "anakunywa" and not "ananywa" ? Kunywa is not a monosyllabic verb.

March 22, 2017

juryrigging

Actually, it is. Any Swahili resource you look at will list kunywa as a monosyllabic verb.

There are two bi-syllabic words that are sometimes treated as monosyllabics, kwisha/kuisha and kwenda/kuenda (which is why some sentences in the course use -enda and some -kwenda, and unhelpfully I do not think there is any rule to tell us which one to type. It could just be down to which team member wrote that particular sentence).

But kunywa is considered a proper monosyllabic verb.

March 23, 2017

Gita-ji

Consider it as 'ku' the infinite marker for a verb, plus 'nywa' — try to pronounce as one syllable..

April 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.