1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Porque sou um homem mau."

"Porque sou um homem mau."

Translation:Because I am a bad man.

February 26, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danikalifornia

I heard "Porque sou um animal."


yimantuwingyai

The man is a party animal and trashed the house. That's why he's so bad.


Vishaya

Because I'm batman?


Daziy19

Pretty sure whoever put this sentence in got inspiration from this


delvi

Why is it wrong to have the word "eu" in this sentence? It should be a second possible translation.


surfx2015

"Eu" esta subentendido na palavra "sou", não é necessário, porém você poderia dizer: "Porque eu sou um homem mau"


mastakhan

I am thinking the same thing. Sure, it makes sense if omitted but I have a hard time picturing it being wrong or changing the meaning.


CairaDeb

I think "eu sou" translates "i am" where as sou translates "i'm" it's about short form in this case i guess


UDcS

Darth Maul é um homem mau


moostela

In an other lesson we have to write something like "sou bom homem" and someone commented that in cases like this the adjective has to be befor the noun because of the meaning. But here it is "sou homem mau" and not "sou mau homem". Could someone explain this?


Paulenrique

it's still a predicament.... one can't say for sure when to place the adjective before or after the verb. Sometimes they are interchangeable keeping the same meaning, at times if you change the order you also change its meaning, and also some adjectives work better before the noun (go figure :S) In this example (homem mau) the last option works better. As"mau" (bad) has just one negative meaning, if you changed the order the meaning wouldn't change... So, it works better after the noun - the way most adjectives work ;)


Lingledingle

Doesn't using the mau last give a bit more emphasis on the "bad"?


alancargil

I think you are correct. I certainly read that on one of the pre-reads. The pre-reads are great, but only come up on the web site.


Scutigera

Tips & Notes (below the lesson links) do not appear with most of the apps.

skill/pt/Adjectives-1

Adjectives that can go anywhere

The adjectives that can be placed either before or after the noun can have a slight change in meaning depending on the position.

Adjectives after nouns get a very literal meaning, while adjectives before nouns can get a more sentimental meaning:

  • Um homem grande = A big man (size)
  • Um grande homem = A great man
  • Uma casa velha = An old house (an aged house, probably showing some problems)
  • Uma velha casa = An old house (probably full of stories and feelings, or well known)

This is not a strict rule though, intonation might have an influence too and many adjectives wouldn't be able to show any difference in meaning.


Wichito390

Because I am a (Bat-man)! I don't know if someone gets it... I just wanna spread some joy.


josenino972

What is the difference between mal and mau?


delvi

The difference between the words ‘mau’ and ‘mal’ has always confused people, even Brazilians! The two words are pronounced identically, it’s when they are written that one needs to be careful. In general, “mau” means “bad” and “mal” means “badly.”

Examples:

O lobo mau está de mau humor. – The bad wolf is in a bad mood.

Ela está dirijindo mal porque está se sentindo mal. - She is driving badly because she’s feeling badly/poorly. http://portugueseblog.org/portuguese-mal-mau/

I hope this helps you? It did me, when I looked it up to see if I could help you. :)


Paulenrique

Yep.... mau is the opposite to bom (good) and mal the opposite to well (bem).


delvi

Muito obrigada. Isto ajuda-me. :)


raf_iggy

What is the difference between mau and mã?


Alphaf

[04/06/15] The word is "má" and it's the feminine of "mal", more informations here.


Phobic

Oh, so mau is an adjective (it describes nouns) and mal is an adverb (it describes verbs)? Thank you.


Paulenrique

yes, that's it! =)


Nema80

Why is "evil man" here not accepted as a translation for "homem mau"?


barbaratorrance

porque means why.Could why am I a bad man be accepted


Paulenrique

Por que = why

Porque = because


helenecato

I only get confused with the porquê. Can you explain that one? I already understand how to use por que, porque and por quê, just not porquê at all :$


Paulenrique

porquê = the reason. Não sei o porquê você não foi à festal. (I do not know the reason (why) you haven't gone to the party).


Scutigera

Apparently, porque also means why in Portugal (and you know, those other places outside of Brazil) which is highlighted by Davu's comments in DM's por que post:

comment/2418997

No, separated words for the porques in EP:

https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/porque

So, if they are allowing EP answers on DL, then, Why I am a bad man? does not really work. But, what word order would produce, "Why am I a bad man?" (the switching of "I" and "am" in English). Is it the same since Portuguese does not switch up words for questions?


Paulenrique

Maybe because it is not in their database. I've never read this post about "porquês" =/ and I didn't know it works differently in Portugal!!

And yes, to make a question in PTBR, you use "Por que sou um homem mau?"


Scutigera

Poof! You are quick! Part of your magic, O Wizardo Paulo. :D

Yeah, I did not know about the Portugal wrinkle until after I mastered all the many PQs in BP. Then I thought, 'dang, all that wasted time and brain space...' =}

It is almost like it is a different language!

Just glad I learned before it became written in stone in my head.


Paulenrique

Hahahahaha you made me laugh out loud!!!

dang, all that wasted time and brain space.. (what a great comment!!)

"It is almost like it is a different language!". I do agree with you... including oral language. But here in Brazil we also have two kinds of Portuguese language: written one and oral one.


Scutigera

...you made me laugh out loud!!!

Well, that makes me happy. Adults do not laugh nearly as much as we should. :) :)

As for my head, you have to know it is already pretty much full to overflowing (mostly with useless stuff). :D

Now, in regards to a written and spoken version of languages... I believe that is so in Portugal as well. This video (2 minutes) really helped to unlock some of the mysteries of why I could not understand the words when spoken:

https://www.practiceportuguese.com/mystery/

But also... when I first arrived it was bliss. I could not understand a thing. I told my friend here, "It is so nice not to hear any cuss words" and he looked so surprised and answered, "Oh, there is cussing!"

Apparently a big part of Euro Portuguese... but hardly ever in the written versions. :D

http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5se92o (18 seconds)


Paulenrique

Well, I try to keep myself happy and laughing as best as I can =)

I laughed a lot too as I was watching the videos =) I've never been to Portugal and one of the reasons is their accent. I almost never watch PTPT things!! But these videos werenice.


CairaDeb

I think "eu sou" translates "i am" and "sou" translates as "i'm" kind of like a short form right?


Paulenrique

Actually, pronouns can be omitted in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.