1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você é um estudante de inter…

"Você é um estudante de intercâmbio?"

Translation:Are you an exchange student?

March 11, 2014

13 Comments


saschambaer

Much more commonly used is "intercambista".

Source: Eu estou um intercambista :P

March 11, 2014

Danmoller

Really??? Where are you???

I believe you, it makes perfect sense, but I've never seen that word.

March 12, 2014

saschambaer

Rio Grande do Sul. I'm in the Ensino Médio, not Faculdade, if that makes a difference. Every exchange student I know here in Brazil uses that word. That includes people who live in São Paulo state, RdJ state, Bahia, Minas Gerais and more (none from the northernmost areas though). They're all around my age — 15–20 years old.

March 12, 2014

Danmoller

Cool....I just learned this new word.

March 12, 2014

ThanKwee

I know a Brazilian from Minas Gerais (23 years old) and he's going to Spain as an exchange student and he uses "intercâmbio"

Edit: I just asked him about this and he said: "geralmente eu falo que estou indo estudar na espanha" haha... so nevermind

November 22, 2015

Paulenrique

And to use it as a verb I'd say "fazer intercâmbio".

November 23, 2015

Duomail

Surely, “estou“? Are any of these possible?:
“Sou intercambista“.
“Estou como intercambista“.
"Como", or a preposition, maybe "de"...

November 20, 2015

LEON_PETO

When do I use aluno and estudante?

June 7, 2014

antlane

you can use both; aluno is more common in the schools( the teacher, the students themselves etc.) and estudante is more formal and has a general meaning. I used to say pupil, and now I only see student here. Do you use pupil, too?

August 28, 2014

Ellie.Lkl

In England, yes. Pupil is for school kids and student is for college age and up.

April 21, 2015

aljaffe

Almost no one uses the term pupil in the US.

March 3, 2017

szopman

Duolingo doesn't accept "Tu es um estudante de intercambio". But it is correct, right? :)

March 20, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

March 20, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.