obstschale

Slow German Podcast

Hey Guys,

I have another tip for all who are learning German. Annik Rubens (famous podcaster in Germany) has a "Slow German" podcast especially for you: Slow German

"Slow German ist ein privater Podcast für alle, die Deutsch lernen möchten - vor allem für Fortgeschrittene. Hinter Slow German steckte ich, Annik Rubens alias Larissa Vassilian, Journalistin aus München, Deutschland. Ich bin KEINE LEHRERIN! Ich versuche Euch dennoch zu helfen, wo ich kann."

Translation: "Slow German is a private podcast for all who are learning German or want to - especially for advanced students. Behind Slow German is Annik Rubens, thats me, aka Larissa Vassilian a journalist from Munic, GER. I am not a teacher! Nevertheless, I try to help you where I can."

Each episodes covers new topics and she talks really slow ;) I'm German and for me it is too slow xD but I think this is exactly what you would like!

PS: If someone knows something similar for spanish I would like to hear it.
PPS: It is just a tip and no payed promotion of any kind!


Many more tips are posted in the comments and I like it how the community gathers useful information :D I try to collect the tips here and update this post on an irregularly basis.

More Tips from the community:

March 11, 2014

21 Comments


GunnyTunes

Great link, thanks!

There is also these easy conversational German videos on youtube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_NXDM9XXhQ4, every video covers a word and they talk with people on the streets and it kind of branches, really cool to hear different natural accents at once.

March 11, 2014

obstschale

Nice. This youtube channel looks promising :) I will definitely check out their spanish videos

March 12, 2014

RigelKentian

Another one that I found out about in an earlier discussion on Duolingo is Langsam gesprochene Nachrichten (slowly spoken news) by Deutsche Welle http://www.dw.de/deutsch-lernen/nachrichten/s-8030 It's pretty good plus they have a vocabulary list of often used words in news broadcasts.

March 12, 2014

rnlddmrrs

This is so helpful! I've all but given up on watching German news as I can grasp the theme but not the actual news and I love Slow German but much of the content is low impact and I don't want to become too dependent on a single person's voice. This is the best of both worlds!

September 19, 2016

pncardoso

Danke schön!!! Du bist toll :D

March 12, 2014

bwthemoose1

I also have been a long time listener of the podcast, along with her other podcast for more advanced learners Schlaflos in Muenchen. She has an amazing voice that is so easy to listen to.

March 12, 2014

NhormChimpsky

Spanish can be spoken slowly? I would pay to see that!

Thanks for the tip. I need get the rust off my German and've been wondering about decent German podcasts, Really, my listening comprehension is fairly high, so if anyone around here has some favorite podcasts or a link to a place here at duolingo where this has already been discussed, I would appreciate it!

March 12, 2014

RigelKentian

The iTunes tip someone gave is good. But there is also an extensive podcast directory at podster.de It totally depends on what your interests are of course. But Im really enjoying the SWR2 Wissen science podcast, although I sometimes have to listen to an episode twice to make sense of it. Wanhoffs wunderbare Welt der Wissenschaft is good too.

March 12, 2014

karlchen123

At the moment, I enjoy the raumzeit podcast. There,Tim Pritlove visits people from ESA and DLR (German space agency) and talks to them about e.g. certain ESA missions, how satellite operations works and other space related things. If you are interested in space flight, I can really recommend it: http://raumzeit-podcast.de/

Another one I listened before was the soziopod (http://soziopod.de/), but this one is more philosophically and sometimes a quite academic, so it may be (too) difficult to follow.

Last but not least is chaos radio express (http://cre.fm/). Again, it is produced by Tim Pritlove, but topics are usually somewhat IT-related.

In the end, it depends what you are interested in....

March 15, 2014

saninb

There is also a www.coffeebreakgerman.com, there is a free and a premium version.

March 13, 2014

obstschale

This is awesome! I'll subscribe to Coffee break Spanish :)

March 13, 2014

captobie

Since this thread has expanded beyond Slow German... I also follow Coffee Break German. It's excellent, but I'm a bit disappointed that they stopped updating their iBook study packs. These were an excellent way to learn with the podcast.

I also use an app called TuneIn Radio to listen to German radio stations. Definitely not slow, but it feels like a good way to get comfortable with listening to German. I especially like B5-Aktuell, a news station from Munich. Even though they talk fast I find that I know enough German that I can understand the subjects they are talking about, even though I can't understand many of the details they are talking about.

It's amazing how much technology has made learning a new language more convenient. When I first took German in high school 25+ years ago all we had were books and cassette tapes. I took three years of German but didn't learn very much. Now I have several apps on my phone and iPad, and am making great progress in mastering what I should have learned so many years ago.

When I was a child my grandparents told me that if I learned German they would take me to Germany. Since I'm still learning obviously they never had to make good on the promise. I made a similar promise to my son, and thanks to Duolingo I may actually have to make that trip! He's only been using the app for about four months but has already made more progress than I did at his age.

March 14, 2014

Andyhola

Very helpful, danke.

March 12, 2014

rewong

If you are on iTunes, you can change your country to your target language and download podcasts from there. The Podcasts app on iOS allows users to slow down or speed up the podcast speed. I prefer this much more than language-specific podcasts because the material is taught waaay to slowly.

March 12, 2014

obstschale

iTunes Podcasts are a good tip. I didn't think about that. However, I like these slow spoken podcasts because in most cases they use also simple word and are better understandable for beginners.

March 12, 2014

captobie

I'm a long time fan of Slow German. It is ausgezeichnet!

March 12, 2014

0liwia

I checked these out. They look awesome! Plus, they teach you about German culture at the same time, das ist super :-) Unfortunately, I tried to listen to one of them, but my lack of vocabulary makes it impossible to understand so far, even if I can make out the words! I will first finish the tree, then I'll try again. Aber vielen Dank!

March 12, 2014

TRISTAN_RED_1

Hi I want to know if the slow german is the same "german " that you lern in doulingo. As you know german changes all over Germany. Thanks

August 16, 2017

obstschale

Yes. Both are high German. You rarely find any other german taught. The differences in Germany (and also Austria or Swiss) are mainly dialects, which are spoken but rarely taught in school or so

August 16, 2017

TRISTAN_RED_1

Thanks friend, I downloaded a podcast with it´s transcript and I´m transtating right now. But my Dictionary does not have all the words and sometimes I´m using google translate and an on-line dictionary but sometimes the meanigs are different. Thanks my friend and have a nice day. And if you want to practice your spanish let me know I´m mexican

August 16, 2017

george.vlachos

Nice suggestion!

Another interesting podcast: https://www.dw.com/de/deutsch-lernen/wort-der-woche/s-9031

A great Spanish podcast is http://radioambulante.org

February 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.