1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The women eat."

"The women eat."

Translation:Les femmes mangent.

February 26, 2013

25 Comments


Field

I was not introduced to the conjugation "mangent" at all before this


bott

Manger : eat Je mange Tu manges Il/ Elle mange Nous mangons Vous mangez Ils/Elles mangent

Do same things with other Verb end with ER


MdNasir1

Shouldn't it be "nous mangeons"?


Moninkaplr

would you prnounce it the same way though?


BestMercy

Very helpful merci


karen2715

thanks, helpful


physico_ash

MєrcI ß๏┼┼


Marietazzo

we must pay extra attention at conjugations when looking extra details by putting the cursor over the words...


katianaval

When to use Mangent and Mangeons?


alexp0205

Mangeon is used with Nous(we) "Nous Mangeons". Mangent is used with Ils, Elles, etc (they). For example - Ils mangent, Les femmes mangent, etc.


languagelearner2

lol forgot it was plural!! la


mbushpilot2b

how do you know when to use les verses le. And is Les not masculine because they want it used infront of femmes?


TaraUnscripted

les is plural, (les pommes - the apples) le is singluar (le pomme - the apple)


RodolfoRG

"La" pomme. "Les" is plural (masculin, feminin, or both)


Kitkat02

How do you know when to write "mange" or "mangent"? It sounds totally the same


RodolfoRG

Yes, it sounds equally. But "mangent" is for the third person plural (they = ils/elles). "mange" can be for I=je or he/she=il/elle.

"manges" on "Tu manges." sound equals too, but the "s" may gain a "z" sound when next word start with a voyel . This is called "liaison" (link).


mia_rettig

It doesn't explain why each 'eat' is different.


Jewelsster

Can you use Les Dames instead of Les Femmes? I thought that also meant women but it said no...


miloud16

Thank you for this


Shubham1912

Why all mange(s) sound the same....how to know the difference?


craigsimmons

Why not Elles mangent?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.