"The women eat."

Translation:Les femmes mangent.

February 26, 2013

25 Comments


Field

I was not introduced to the conjugation "mangent" at all before this

April 29, 2013

bott

Manger : eat Je mange Tu manges Il/ Elle mange Nous mangons Vous mangez Ils/Elles mangent

Do same things with other Verb end with ER

May 18, 2013

MdNasir1

Shouldn't it be "nous mangeons"?

May 28, 2015

Moninkaplr

would you prnounce it the same way though?

December 8, 2014

Bvren5

Thanks a LOT

December 29, 2014

BestMercy

Very helpful merci

March 26, 2015

karen2715

thanks, helpful

July 16, 2015

ConorJohns

Nous mangeons

August 31, 2015

Vuzja

Thank you :-)

September 23, 2014

physico_ash

MєrcI ß๏┼┼

May 24, 2015

Marietazzo

we must pay extra attention at conjugations when looking extra details by putting the cursor over the words...

May 15, 2013

katianaval

When to use Mangent and Mangeons?

March 2, 2013

alexp0205

Mangeon is used with Nous(we) "Nous Mangeons". Mangent is used with Ils, Elles, etc (they). For example - Ils mangent, Les femmes mangent, etc.

March 9, 2013

languagelearner2

lol forgot it was plural!! la

March 29, 2013

soyawe

ME TOO lol

May 12, 2013

mbushpilot2b

how do you know when to use les verses le. And is Les not masculine because they want it used infront of femmes?

April 1, 2013

TaraUnscripted

les is plural, (les pommes - the apples) le is singluar (le pomme - the apple)

April 5, 2013

RodolfoRG

"La" pomme. "Les" is plural (masculin, feminin, or both)

May 1, 2013

Kitkat02

How do you know when to write "mange" or "mangent"? It sounds totally the same

May 5, 2013

RodolfoRG

Yes, it sounds equally. But "mangent" is for the third person plural (they = ils/elles). "mange" can be for I=je or he/she=il/elle.

"manges" on "Tu manges." sound equals too, but the "s" may gain a "z" sound when next word start with a voyel . This is called "liaison" (link).

May 5, 2013

mia_rettig

It doesn't explain why each 'eat' is different.

April 18, 2015

Jewelsster

Can you use Les Dames instead of Les Femmes? I thought that also meant women but it said no...

May 18, 2015

miloud16

Thank you for this

July 7, 2015

Shubham1912

Why all mange(s) sound the same....how to know the difference?

July 16, 2015

craigsimmons

Why not Elles mangent?

August 5, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.