1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Habían ido a la iglesia"

"Habían ido a la iglesia"

Translation:They had gone to the church

March 11, 2014

5 Comments


Samsta

Remember that "a la iglesia" can also mean simply "to church," and in the same way, "a la universidad" can be translated as, "to the university/college" or simply, "to college."


LeoGirard

Although it may be more clearly described as "a misa". Just as going to school is not the same as going to class.


Linda_from_NJ

In English:

To mass = a la misa.

To school = a la escuela.

In these prepositional phrases of both languages, the "mass" and the "school" are NOT "in general."


rdelbian

Habian can also be you plural, right? "you had gone to the church"


AlejoPF

do you mean '¿(ustedes) habían ido a la iglesia?'.... yeah, it's right!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.