1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy nói có."

"Anh ấy nói có."

Translation:He says yes.

March 22, 2017

15 Comments


JulesColle

when do you use vàng and when do you use có?


CheeseM
  1. You use "Vâng" when SO tell you to do ST and you agree.

  2. You use "Có" when answering questions about possession and desire.

FE: 1. A: Con đi chợ giùm mẹ nhé? (Can you go shopping for me, darling?) B: Vâng (Ok)

  1. A: Bạn có thích đi chơi không? (Shall we go out?) B: Có (Yes)

davehvt

Vâng is used when you are talking to someone older than you. It is more formal


TehVanarch

It's also mostly only used by Northerners so keep that in mind. Southerners always use dạ.


Huy_Ngo

For Northerners "dạ" is used for replying when someone older calls you.


StewartMM

Actually, this is the first time I have seen this construction introduced. I got it right just by thinking "that sounds like 'có' " but I wouldn't have guessed the meaning.

Sigh, I wish Duolingo would drop these "gotcha!!" exercises. Explain the material to be covered, then give exercises covering it. Don't introduce new material in the middle of the testing out of the blue.


GordonB3

Just tap the new word to learn it and move on!


StewartMM

How in the hell do you 'just learn it' when you get no practice on it?? I had already completed all five levels of this module and never saw this sentence and now it apparently has been added. I have only seen it twice now (once via this comment email). To make things worse, DL now disincentives 'deep dives' into completed lessons to catch this.

So how in the hell is someone suppose to 'just learn it' when you only see it once in a blue moon? If you really want someone to learn something efficiently, you give them repeated experiences within a structured setting. Haphazard exposures don't cut it.


GordonB3

If it's any help, I do a bit of side research, using other tools - the internet is loaded with videos and websites. I use an (Android) app too - "Vietnamese - English Translato"


StewartMM

I have Vietnamese friends who help (but believe me, when one of them sat down with me in Vietnam and advised me what to write down for an answer while I was doing a pass through a module, DL marked his input wrong!!) and I have compiled everything I have covered in a big spreadsheet. I too have looked into other resources online and have found some, but have stayed here despite the frustration and pain b/c I am stubborn enough to want to get through the whole course (all five crown levels) and reasonably know the material (to get as much of it into active memory as possible) before I move on to something else. That, plus I don't want to diffuse my efforts.

The DL Vietnamese course's biggest problem is that the material past the first third or so of the course is not taught, you're just thrown to the linguistic wolves. So you end up self-teaching, and when you self-teach you make a lot of wrong assumptions and correlations based on your limited experience, or what you've been told by others.


MomoBear3

The pronounciation is weird...and im viet


megan480805

Wouldnt this transalate to "he says he has"


-...Dilys...-

Tại sao "speaks" ko đc mà lại phải sử dụng "says" vậy?


yangyin028

Bạn có thể sử dụng cái nào củng duòc, nhưng Duolingo thì muón sử dụng "says".


Huy_Ngo

Cái này mình không rõ lắm nhưng "speak" nghe hơi kỳ, vì speak không đi với nội dung. Nếu bạn đang học tiếng Anh thì mình nghĩ bạn nên học khoá tiếng Anh cho người Việt chứ đừng học khoá tiếng Việt cho người nói tiếng Anh.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.