"Anh ấy nói có."

Translation:He says yes.

March 22, 2017

11 Comments


MomoBear3

The pronounciation is weird...and im viet

August 21, 2017

StewartMM

Actually, this is the first time I have seen this construction introduced. I got it right just by thinking "that sounds like 'có' " but I wouldn't have guessed the meaning.

Sigh, I wish Duolingo would drop these "gotcha!!" exercises. Explain the material to be covered, then give exercises covering it. Don't introduce new material in the middle of the testing out of the blue.

April 28, 2018

GordonB3

Just tap the new word to learn it and move on!

July 5, 2018

JulesColle

when do you use vàng and when do you use có?

March 22, 2017

CheeseM
  1. You use "Vâng" when SO tell you to do ST and you agree.

  2. You use "Có" when answering questions about possession and desire.

FE: 1. A: Con đi chợ giùm mẹ nhé? (Can you go shopping for me, darling?) B: Vâng (Ok)

  1. A: Bạn có thích đi chơi không? (Shall we go out?) B: Có (Yes)
October 15, 2017

Davidvinhtong

Vâng is used when you are talking to someone older than you. It is more formal

March 22, 2017

TehVanarch

It's also mostly only used by Northerners so keep that in mind. Southerners always use dạ.

March 31, 2017

Huy_Ngo

For Northerners "dạ" is used for replying when someone older calls you.

April 7, 2017

-...Dilys...-

Tại sao "speaks" ko đc mà lại phải sử dụng "says" vậy?

October 25, 2018

HetalianTuber

Bạn có thể sử dụng cái nào củng duòc, nhưng Duolingo thì muón sử dụng "says".

June 8, 2019

Huy_Ngo

Cái này mình không rõ lắm nhưng "speak" nghe hơi kỳ, vì speak không đi với nội dung. Nếu bạn đang học tiếng Anh thì mình nghĩ bạn nên học khoá tiếng Anh cho người Việt chứ đừng học khoá tiếng Việt cho người nói tiếng Anh.

June 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.