"Tienes una buena memoria."

Translation:You have a good memory.

February 26, 2013

29 Comments


vandermonde

Does this mean the person is good at remembering things, or remembers something nice?

August 8, 2013

EveyD

It means a person is good at remebering things. The other one would be "tiene un buen recuerdo" or "tiene buenos recuerdos"

March 29, 2014

miannacci

"Tengo buena memoria" vs "Tienes UNA buena memoria" why is the una necessary in one and not the other?

April 23, 2013

EveyD

I, as a native speaker of Spanish, would never say "una" there. I think it's influence from English.

March 29, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Duo is inconsistent about this! Just a few questions ago, it was "tengo buena memoria" - why did they use the article here?

April 14, 2014

niscate

Thanks, Duo, but the fact that I'm translating this exact same question for the seventh time now, determines that was a lie.

September 9, 2014

Harbinger91

Why does the adjective precede the noun in this instance?

August 20, 2013

Syneil

This also confused me. I thought if it preceded the noun it became "buen"

February 5, 2014

EveyD

That's the masculine. We would say "un hombre bueno" or "un buen hombre" but "una mujer buena" and "una buena mujer".

March 29, 2014

LoveFNV

In spanish you can use the adjetives before and after the noun, per example "La bella niña" and "La niña bella". It's the same to me

March 7, 2019

AwezomePozzum

How do you know when the word is "i have" or "you have"?

January 18, 2016

oceankyra

if you click on the word you can click a button that says 'conjugate'. it shows you the different ways the word is spelt for the different meanings; I have, You have, They have, We have, ect. 'I have' is 'Tengo'. 'You have' is 'tiene' or for the plural you, like 'you guys' its 'tienen'. i hope that helps you. :)

January 28, 2016

AwezomePozzum

Thank you! P.S. Spelt is a type of wheat

February 1, 2016

rainbowbull8

cool

May 5, 2017

plainsbison

This should accept "you have good memory" on the principle of equivalent meaning. This may differ between English speakers but I for one rarely hear or use "you have a good memory" to describe someone's ability to recall memory.

July 11, 2015

Johngt44

That's odd AP. I (UK English speaker)was just thinking how weird it sounds without the "a". Exactly the opposite of your comment. Where do you speak English then as a matter of interest?

September 7, 2015

oceankyra

i agree with you. without the 'a' it sounds strange to me.

January 28, 2016

timchan0

As a UK English native speaker, 'you have good memory' seems much more common to me. Both should be accepted.

October 12, 2015

MartinCo

This is an interesting case, and I have no idea what guidelines help you to know whether to say "good memory" or "a good memory". Both sound fine to me.

You have ...

good memory

quick reflexes

strong muscles

large hands

a good memory

a healthy heart/attitude

a mean backhand (might be a tennis reference)

an overbearing personality

a nice personality/body

a quick wit

February 3, 2016

theRealRabbit

Why is the adjective before the noun?

February 8, 2016

clarknr

You have a great memory doesn't work here?

June 24, 2014

Nihongoneko14

Si, tengo buena memoria. Gracias por su complido

December 24, 2014

mikepedrosa

un/una just befuddles the sentence all the more

December 30, 2015

CylonN6

Why would "great" not be accepted in place of "good?"

March 3, 2016

BrianHall541918

there were two versions of this sentence in a row with one not using the article "una" -- is that ok?

July 22, 2017

DeniseIvan

I put "you have good memory" and it marked me wrong :(

September 3, 2017

bartisaron

I already heard this one sentence so much, I started to believe in it. ((-:

September 18, 2017

nBnQ2

Earlier memoria was used to say I know it by heart

November 15, 2018

Alex835764

No I really don't

June 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.