1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The bravery"

"The bravery"

Translation:Sự dũng cảm

March 23, 2017

4 Comments


Dan553966

"Bravery" is an abstract, uncountable noun. We don't use "the" with abstract nouns unless we are distinguishing one particular instance from all others. We say, "BRAVERY is an admirable quality" but "THE BRAVERY of that soldier deserves a medal."

Learning how to use articles is one of the hardest things to learn in English.


Dan553966

"The bravery" would have to refer to some specific instance of bravery and, consequently, would be very less frequent in English than "bravery. "


RebeccaTsu

I haven't seen this adjective dung cam (brave) before. Would you please let us know what the other choices given as a possible answer mean?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.