"The bravery"

Translation:Sự dũng cảm

March 23, 2017

3 Comments


Dan553966

"The bravery" would have to refer to some specific instance of bravery and, consequently, would be very less frequent in English than "bravery. "

March 23, 2017

Dan553966

"Bravery" is an abstract, uncountable noun. We don't use "the" with abstract nouns unless we are distinguishing one particular instance from all others. We say, "BRAVERY is an admirable quality" but "THE BRAVERY of that soldier deserves a medal."

Learning how to use articles is one of the hardest things to learn in English.

August 24, 2018

Songve

bravery and the bravery the same spelling. So how do we know when to use the article?

June 23, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.