"Our elephants are not white."

Translation:Nuestros elefantes no son blancos.

February 26, 2013

23 Comments


Callykoo

interesting, so if the noun is plural, I have to make the color plural as well?

February 26, 2013

priella1

Yes, you're correct.

February 26, 2013

camDeWetzel

Not just color, most adjectives also

April 14, 2014

13lovepuppy

Colors can be plural?

May 24, 2014

XoooOverdose

In Spanish they can ;)

August 28, 2014

Graymon1

And the pronoun.

February 11, 2018

Danny209472

i get that

February 22, 2018

Nickelbacker

So, I wanted to write it as a female elephant; nuestras elefantas no son blancas. But it was wrong? Is elephant only a male noun?

May 8, 2013

shalonda.s

Elefante is a unisex noun because it ends in "e"not "o"or "a" there the words around it will become the opposite gender not the actual word. Examples: Nuestras elefantes no son blancas or Nuestos elefantes no son blancos.

March 30, 2015

lastrtelusnet

I'm of the same mind and wrong as well

June 17, 2013

MeghanTuba

Since the male is elefante and not elefanto, maybe it can be written "nuestras elefantes no son blancas" without change elefante? Maybe. I don't know.

September 19, 2013

afont202

I get so confused with nosotros/nosotras and nuestras/nuesrtos

March 1, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

nosotros is a subject pronoun corresponding to the English "we". In Spanish, it can include a group of males or a mixed group of females and males. If "we" are all females, we would use nosotras.

nuestro/nuestra/nuestros/nuestras aré possessive adjectives corresponding to the English "our".

In English, we have only one "our", just as we have only one "red". We can have a red book or a red shirt or red shoes or red tables. But in Spanish, the adjectives must agree with the nouns they are modifying/describing. Thus we have libro rojo, camisa roja, zapatos rojos, mesas rojas: four different words for red.

The same with "our" -- remember it is an adjective and must match the noun it modifies/describes, not the subject of the sentence: nuestro libro, nuestra camisa, nuestros zapatos, nuestras mesas. It doesn't matter whether these items are owned by males or females; this is about grammatical gender of the noun.

[Not to over-complicate things, but because it will come up, I should add that nuestro/nuestra/nuestros/nuestras are also possessive pronouns corresponding to the English "ours":

Q: "Whose books are these." = De quién son estos libros?

A: "Ours" --> Nuestros]

October 15, 2015

Ciaraviolin

idngts

December 12, 2015

DianaPhill3

How come when i get one wrong it shows me the same thing I haved typed and not show me the right way that is spelled? Or am i not understanding?

October 20, 2016

ReyKenobiLives

Grr, elephants have gender too... this gender thing is the most frustrating part of learning Spanish. Things have gender, animals have genders seemingly randomly (some do some don't), colors have genders randomly (some do some don't).

Anyway, was not taught elefantas before this. It just randomly popped up in Strengthen Skills part without it being in any lesson..

February 6, 2017

i8C2dIQ9

So I put an E ? spelling error - BUT they marked it wrong

November 24, 2017

Jkotu1

I keep getting it wrong!

March 27, 2018

mf0104

Well its an albino elephant

April 1, 2014

chocoholic1897

Can someone help me with why it can't be "Los elefantes de nuestros no son blancos"?

July 7, 2014

Thomas101270

My hometown has an ordinance from the 1800's saying elephants cannot be parked downtown.

April 17, 2018

landon2.o

the poop head

April 23, 2018

AreebA589005

So how do we know if it the animal male or female?

March 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.