Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our elephants are not white."

Translation:Nuestros elefantes no son blancos.

0
5 years ago

40 Comments


Callykoo

interesting, so if the noun is plural, I have to make the color plural as well?

27
Reply5 years ago

priella1

Yes, you're correct.

11
Reply5 years ago

camDeWetzel

Not just color, most adjectives also

6
Reply4 years ago

13lovepuppy

Colors can be plural?

2
Reply4 years ago

XoooOverdose

In Spanish they can ;)

3
Reply3 years ago

Graymon1

And the pronoun.

0
Reply6 months ago

Danny209472

i get that

0
Reply5 months ago

Nickelbacker

So, I wanted to write it as a female elephant; nuestras elefantas no son blancas. But it was wrong? Is elephant only a male noun?

20
Reply5 years ago

shalonda.s

Elefante is a unisex noun because it ends in "e"not "o"or "a" there the words around it will become the opposite gender not the actual word. Examples: Nuestras elefantes no son blancas or Nuestos elefantes no son blancos.

8
Reply3 years ago

lastrtelusnet

I'm of the same mind and wrong as well

3
Reply5 years ago

MeghanTuba

Since the male is elefante and not elefanto, maybe it can be written "nuestras elefantes no son blancas" without change elefante? Maybe. I don't know.

1
Reply4 years ago

afont202

I get so confused with nosotros/nosotras and nuestras/nuesrtos

2
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

nosotros is a subject pronoun corresponding to the English "we". In Spanish, it can include a group of males or a mixed group of females and males. If "we" are all females, we would use nosotras.

nuestro/nuestra/nuestros/nuestras aré possessive adjectives corresponding to the English "our".

In English, we have only one "our", just as we have only one "red". We can have a red book or a red shirt or red shoes or red tables. But in Spanish, the adjectives must agree with the nouns they are modifying/describing. Thus we have libro rojo, camisa roja, zapatos rojos, mesas rojas: four different words for red.

The same with "our" -- remember it is an adjective and must match the noun it modifies/describes, not the subject of the sentence: nuestro libro, nuestra camisa, nuestros zapatos, nuestras mesas. It doesn't matter whether these items are owned by males or females; this is about grammatical gender of the noun.

[Not to over-complicate things, but because it will come up, I should add that nuestro/nuestra/nuestros/nuestras are also possessive pronouns corresponding to the English "ours":

Q: "Whose books are these." = De quién son estos libros?

A: "Ours" --> Nuestros]

13
Reply2 years ago

vissicchio

thanks for making we and our clear.

0
Reply5 months ago

ChesterBoe

Thanks for that explanation Daniel, its enlightening!

0
Reply5 months ago

mf0104

Well its an albino elephant

1
Reply4 years ago

ruthiedp

can i not say nuestras elefantes no son blancos??

0
Reply4 years ago

sedfilius
sedfilius

As a matter of fact, you can say: "Nuestras elefantas no son blancas", but you can't say it in the form you wrote it. I'll explain you. In this case, you're starting with a plural female possessive adjective (Nuestras), so the noun that comes next to it should be both, a female and a plural noun (elefantas). Finally, the last adjective has to be as the noun: female and in plural (blancas).

"Nuestras elefantas no son blancas."

In masculine, it would be the same thing: "Nuestros elefantes no son blancos."

PD: That's a really uncommon phrase in Spanish (the female one), but still can be used. :)

14
Reply4 years ago

ruthiedp

ahhh thank u :)

0
Reply4 years ago

smitty1312

Ahh thats great gracias

0
Reply4 years ago

harriharr

i never said anything

0
Reply4 years ago

Lexilewis14

Im still confused when to use son and es.. can anyone clarify? Is it for son-are and es-is?

0
Reply4 years ago

WimLewis

Yes ... "son" is for third-person plural, "es" is for singular (ella es, ellas son). This keeps confusing me also.

1
Reply4 years ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

"Los nuestros elefantes no son blancos" it is wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

Jones52

Its because you dont use "los" when it is already specified that it is ours elephants :-)

0
Reply4 years ago

Jones52

Can anyone tell me why it`s not "somos" but "son" ?

0
Reply4 years ago

WimLewis

Because the subject is some elephants, the sentence is still in the third person (he/she/it/they) so it uses "son". It would only be first-person (I/we, "somos") if the speaker were one of the elephants.

2
Reply4 years ago

chocoholic1897

Can someone help me with why it can't be "Los elefantes de nuestros no son blancos"?

0
Reply4 years ago

nrzphd

When is the Spanish for "our" singular and when is it plural. Our always implies more than one person. Does the number of subjects, in this case more than one elephant, determine it? If so, WHY???

0
Reply4 years ago

BrookePiet

Why id the feminine "nuestras" not accepted in place of the masculine "nuestros"?

0
Reply3 years ago

littlemo

Why can't the sentence be "Nuestros elefantes no eres blancos." instead of "Nuestros elefantes no son blancos." (Why is it not eres instead of son) Thank you in advance =)

0
Reply2 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The subject of the sentence is elefantes and the corresponding conjugation (form) of the verb ser is son -- third person plural, "(they) are"

eres is the (familiar you) conjugation of the verb ser

In English, we don't have as many different conjugations (which is a reason why we need to have explicit subjects). But, think about how strange it sounds to say "I is" or "you am"; they (subjects and verb forms) don't go together.

2
Reply12 years ago

littlemo

Thank you so much for helping! It makes more sense now :) Here is a lingot :P

0
Reply2 years ago

Ciaraviolin

idngts

0
Reply2 years ago

DianaPhill3

How come when i get one wrong it shows me the same thing I haved typed and not show me the right way that is spelled? Or am i not understanding?

0
Reply1 year ago

ReyKenobiLives

Grr, elephants have gender too... this gender thing is the most frustrating part of learning Spanish. Things have gender, animals have genders seemingly randomly (some do some don't), colors have genders randomly (some do some don't).

Anyway, was not taught elefantas before this. It just randomly popped up in Strengthen Skills part without it being in any lesson..

0
Reply1 year ago

i8C2dIQ9

So I put an E ? spelling error - BUT they marked it wrong

0
Reply8 months ago

Jkotu1

I keep getting it wrong!

0
Reply4 months ago

Thomas101270

My hometown has an ordinance from the 1800's saying elephants cannot be parked downtown.

0
Reply3 months ago