"How many girls are in the zoo?"

Translation:Quante ragazze sono nello zoo?

February 26, 2013

36 Comments


chupipe

RobertHorny, don't give up! I'm also learning Italian from English, but I'm a Spanish native speaker. It's quite different to learn Italian this way, but believe, I'm learning a lot because I can analyze the language in two other languages. Keep up the good work!

September 11, 2013

JuanTrosky

hola chupipe, estoy en lo mismo que tú, aprendiendo italiano como angloparlante, solo que mi inglés no es tan fluido como el tuyo. Sobre la lección de Italiano, ¿sabes en qué casos se usa nel y en qué casos nello?, y aparte de esto, ¿sabes si hay forma de seguir practicando inglés con las traducciones? desde que me puse a aprender italiano y francés como angloparlante ya no puedo acceder a mi curso de inglés. He pensado en crear otro perfil, pero si existe otro modo lo agradecería. Gracias y un saludo.

November 11, 2014

chupipe

Con respecto a "nel" y "nello" recuerdo que "nel" se utiliza en vez de decir "in il" y "nello" se utiliza en vez de "in lo". Pero para ser sincero, un rato sin estudiar italiano y no te podría dar un respuesta muy exacta. Eso sí, te dejo un enlace donde quizás encuentres una mejor explicación: http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/articulated-prepositions-in-italian-2.htm

Por otro lado, se me hace raro lo de tu curso de inglés. En el menú superior, donde aparece tu foto de perfil al lado de tu numero de días en racha (streaks) te debe dejar seleccionar el curso de inglés. Recuerda que sólo puedes trabajar en traducciones de inglés mientras tengas seleccionado el curso de inglés. Si estas en el curso de italiano las traducciones solo serán italiano-inglés.

Espero haberte ayudado. Saludos.

November 11, 2014

JerseyCitySaint

Well this certainly an unusual zoo.

July 22, 2015

Ivanbimbam

Can I ask about quanto, quante, quanti? Are these (respectively) the masculine, feminine and plural forms?

February 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, quanto is treated like an adjective, so it changes form depending on what it refers to, i.e. "Quanto zucchero?", "Quanta acqua?", "Quanti ragazzi?", "Quante ragazze?".

February 26, 2013

Muyil

Are the girls in cages?

July 10, 2015

JelenaKO

Zoo is masculine right? So I put "nel zoo" and it was not correct. Correct is nello zoo. Anyone knows why?

July 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Nel and nello are both masculine :) They are preposition + article compounds (preposizioni articolate), in+il = nel and in+lo = nello; before Z "lo" is used, so it's "in+lo zoo" -> "nello zoo".

July 4, 2013

Marcomero

Grazie mille, per la tua risposta.

June 3, 2014

JelenaKO

Grazie per la risposta chiara. Giusto? :)

July 17, 2013

Moromillas

I don't know what those terms mean. Or what you mean by "its before z" or why "lo" is used.

October 30, 2017

f.formica
Mod

English is the same with a/an: a pear but an apple; in Italian un acquario (aquarium), un giardino (garden), but uno zoo, and l'acquario, il giardino, lo zoo, because of the letter following the article. When you use some basic prepositions (di/a/da/in) with a definite article you must merge them, and in+il/lo/la becomes nel/nello/nella, so you get nell'acquario, nel giardino, nello zoo.

October 30, 2017

NatashaBar

Thanks! I've been so confused on that one!

February 1, 2014

profknight

Thanks, I was confused about that too.

January 8, 2015

dominic.antonio

Because zoo starts with a z, meaning the article you use is lo, not il. So we you mix the preposition 'in' with its article 'lo' in this example, in + lo = nello. Where as in + il = nel.

June 8, 2014

RobertHorny

I put "quante ragazze è nello zoo" and it didnt work. Why? "è" cannot be used as "are" for plurar.

September 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Exactly, and ragazze is plural, so why did you expect it to work? :P

September 10, 2013

RobertHorny

Because Im an idiot. Its kinda hard to use duolingo for non native-english speaking people. Im learning foreign language by using another foreign language (which I'm not good at it). i'd rather die than give up. I want and I need to be fluent in italian. Im learning 10 hours a day, with duolingo, with books, with dvd courses and talking with native italians via MSN. How long it will take to speak fluently and not to sound like an uneducated cretino ? Do you think after one year of insane intensive learning I could normally function in italian society and survive ?

September 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Haha, don't feel bad, it's normal to make a mistake or two, even after much studying; it probably takes even less than one year to learn the subset of Italian you'll need in your daily life, but most of it is often acquired "on the field" (especially your work jargon). It'll probably take much longer to lose a foreign accent, but most don't really mind :)

September 10, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is not the Italian that was confusing you, but the English. "You are" is both singular and plural, so this mistake is completely understandable. However, they are is always plural. Of course you would have to remember ragazza is feminine singular, ragazzo is masculine singular and ragazze and ragazzi are plural, feminine and masculine.

January 12, 2014

cdsantis

Isn't zoo singular?

January 5, 2014

musmoulay

Yes, it is. That's why "in the zoo" is "nello zoo". If it was "in the zoos", i think it would be negli zoo (because foreign words don't take a plural ending).

July 10, 2014

dewluca

Not sure why but quanto/quante/quanti doesn't show up in the vocabulary list for the questions section where it first appears (so no way to check on the various meanings) . . . THANKS! f.fomica for providing the clarification!

January 21, 2014

Alexxemans

Could anyone explain the difference between sono and stanno for me? I could've sworn they had the same meaning.

February 8, 2014

JimKimball

Ok

February 10, 2016

dd1Fbr

I'm beginning to hate Italian, it's impossible

April 10, 2018

Alex53251

why is nel vs nello marked wrong.

June 2, 2018

leonardo_ferrari

Before singular masculine words starting with 'z' or 's' the article is always "lo", and nello=in+lo, while nel=in+il

July 11, 2018

crystalviolet94

I put "le" before "ragazze". Is there a reason why this wouldn't work here?

July 7, 2018

z2uaHd8d

Me too my first language is spanish and then english so italian is a little sumular to spanish but i do not really get it is, can "quanti" be used instead of "quanta"

July 16, 2018

WasfiAkab

Quanta: sin./fem. (Quanta rabbia) Quanto: sin./mas. (Quanto amore) Quanti: pl./mas. (Quanti uomini) Quante: pl./fem (Quante donne)

September 11, 2018

MaMyriah

my answer has...Quante ragazze ci sono nello zoo? how is that the worst mistake in the world???

December 2, 2018

GiuseppeCa555945

In italiano le espeessioni "sono nello zoo" e "stanno nello zoo" sono entrambe corrette

January 25, 2019

George047

Why is 'quante' here?

March 2, 2015

vissicchio

If plural is quanti - why not quanti regazze?

March 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.