1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Arbeitgeber hat keinen L…

"Der Arbeitgeber hat keinen Laden."

Translation:The employer does not have a store.

March 11, 2014

15 Comments


BastiaanMoto

How would you make Laden plural here?


fenix_vulgaris

Der Laden/die Läden. Der Arbeitgeber hat keine Läden. (akkusative plural indefinite article kein-e and plural of Laden with a vowel change.)


TobyH2

I said the employer has no load? Was that wrong?


fenix_vulgaris

the load - die Ladung
the shop - der Laden


[deactivated user]

    ...but the shop assistant does?


doublelingot

    die Verkäuferin hat ein Geschäft


Smiz86

    "The boss does not have a shop" not accepted!?


    [deactivated user]

      no I am afraid not. Boss/CEO/chief/executive is not the same as employer.


Christophe267005

      Why not 'The boss doesn't have a store' which isn't accepted by Duo.


OldMate2

      Boss and employer has some overlap, but doesn't have to be the same thing (HR normally employ on behalf of the company for example). A boss is better represented in German by Chef or Geschäftsführer.


Wotan21

      The previous question for me was to translate "the employer" into German - my answer was "Der Arbeitgeber", which was not accepted. Considering this question, how does that make any sense?


OldMate2

      Was that the entire question? Can you post screenshots if you get them again? Perhaps you had a typo, the wrong gender article or some other error that might have given you the red banner.


NormaOjo

      My answer should be given as correct It was identical to the correctt answer


OldMate2

      You have a small typo here, so maybe you made one when you answered. If you can post a screenshot here or copy and paste your whole sentence, then someone might be able to help you.


Martyn241529

      What is wrong with ‘the employer has no store’ ? It’s perfectly good English, with exactly the same meaning as the ‘given’ answer.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.