1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your pants are nice."

"Your pants are nice."

Translation:Ton pantalon est joli.

February 26, 2013

45 Comments


mattvdk

How does one differentiate between a single pair of pants and a person's collection of pants with this sentence? Whether you are talking about 1 pair of pants or a whole drawer full of pants the English is the same. Is this just a purely context differentiation?


AabLevellen

When meaning a whole collection of pants I think we are to use (in real life, not on Duolingo) the plural. But here we are to avoid the plural in order to learn (and show Duo that we understand) that pants/jeans/trousers/shorts and similar leg garments are singular in French while plural in English.


sukisan

nice = joli ? how about "bon" or "bien"? "Ton pantalon est bon" was not accepted for me....


AabLevellen

Yes joli/jolie can be translated into nice or pretty depending on the situation.

Bon/bonne and bien both mean good. Nice and good are not always exact synonymous.


KiwiApollo

It just introduced us to sympa for nice so why is it changing it around without us getting used to it first? There seem to be too many of the same word.


nandou502

Me too. I want to know what is the difference between bon and beau.


AabLevellen

Bon/bonne means good while beau/bel/belle means beautiful.


golfhotel

Same question, when to use "bon' when to use 'bien' ?


AabLevellen

Bon/bonne is an adjective while bien is an adverb.


SaylaMarz

By that logic I want to use Bon: my pants aren't doing anything well, they just are nice.

But it said Bon was a wrong answer..

Any other insight in how to differentiate Bon vs Bien?


Saballama

I think that is the right differentiation, but the adjective they were looking for here was "joli", as "bon" and "bien" mean "good", and "joli" can mean "pretty" or "nice".


striderwho

Hm, my shoes = mes chaussures but my pants = mon pantalon?


patlaf

"Pants" are considered plural in English, but not in French. Really you're only talking about 1 article of clothing, but in English we still call them a "pair of pants" for some reason. You would translate "my [pair of] pants" = "mon pantalon" to imply a single pair of pants.


chris_nairn

On another lesson it had "bonne" for nice dress. So, I used bon here. It said I was wrong, what gives?

Also, it appears that you can say it either plural or singular...interesting.


AabLevellen

You normally use the singular version. It is there the difference between English and French lies.

The plural version is ONLY for instances when you talk about more than one pair of trousers/pants/jeans/shorts.


SourireCache

Oh i shoulda put that instead but wasnt sure if pants was singular or plural so ended up putting "Tes pantalons sont jolis" - which is also acceptable apparently. c:


AabLevellen

Yes it is acceptable when you talk about more than one pair of pants.

BUT when you talk about one pair of pants you always have to use the singular version. That is the important thing to learn and use here at Duolingo.


CarolinaKiss

How do I know when a word is feminine or masculine? Or is there no way other than memorizing? Like, in portuguese, most words that finish with "a" are feminine and the ones which finish with "o" are usually masculine. Is there some kind of rule like that to french?


golfhotel

You should look up to your dictionary


gregorioginal

Havent quite figured out the differencw between ton/mon and ta/ma. Any advice? Merci


sarah3991

Ton/mon are for masculine words.

Eg. Ton chapeau. Your hat.

Ta/ma for feminine words.

Eg. Ta pomme. Your apple.


sonia.clav1

it's really annoying the unreal difference Duolingo makes between joli/belle and moooreeee.


n6zs

That is why Duo explains the convention it uses to keep the fussing to a minimum. "Joli(e)" = pretty (or) nice, beau/belle = handsome/beautiful. If you remember this, you will never go wrong.


Akram314257

They wrote plural for pant so it is supposed to be plural like pantalons but they said it plural in english and singalur in frenchh


n6zs

In French, the singular word is "le pantalon" and the plural form is "les pantalons". In English, the words pants/trousers may be either singular or plural but they are always treated as grammatically plural unless you say "a pair of pants/trousers" which is grammatically singular because of saying "a pair of".


ChrisBeste3

Is it Panties they talked about?..


n6zs

No. Pantalon refers to trousers (in AmE, it may be either "pants" or "trousers"). We recognize that "pants" in BrE refers to underpants (un slip), not trousers. For some reason, that particular word is not included in Duo's vocabulary. Perhaps they are afraid it will start a firestorm of snickering comments. We will never know, I'm afraid.


arandaneri

Can one say this to a man, a woman or a robot (for example) indifferently?: "Ton pantalon est joli"


n6zs

The sentence gives us no clue as to whose trousers are referred to. The term "ton pantalon" simply means "your trousers".


MarotSamay

I used the plural form of ĂȘtre -- "sont" -- to correspond to the English "are." Was marked as incorrect. The answer, according to Duo, translated to English would be "Your pants is nice." ???????


n6zs

The only time "is" will be used here is if you say "pair of pants/trousers". Otherwise, "pants/trousers" is always considered to be grammatically plural, even when it refers to a single item.


Daph2211

If I am translation from English and the phrase said are, the translation must to be sont. Can someone clarify please


MarilynMil14

what about gentiles? Doesn't it mean "nice"?


n6zs

"Gentil" means "nice" in the sense of "kind". As such, it does not relate to an inanimate object.


Lucy669705

Why is it 'ton' and not 'vos'


n6zs

You may say "ton pantalon" (referring to a single pair of trousers) or "vos pantalons" (referring to more than one pair of trousers).


lindamarsh7

pantalon is wrong, slip is correct??????


n6zs

Un slip means "underpants*. In BrE, this is often shortened to "pants". In AmE, you may translate "pantalon" to either "trousers" or "pants". So you need to be clear about what you are actually speaking about.


Aman953215

What's the difference between joli and jolie?


orchidarea

Masculine vs feminine


Grayk47

How come its "est joli" not "sont joli"


n6zs

There is no "sont joli" (ever). You may say "tes pantalons sont jolis", "ton pantalon est joli", "votre pantalon est joli" or "vos pantalons sont jolis", but not "ton/votre pantalon sont joli". Do you see why? "Pantalon" is singular in French and requires "est". But the English word "pants/trousers" is always grammatically plural even when it refers to a single item.


JoanSmith0

why is this marked wrong: ton pantalon eat beau


JanMertens4

Why isnt it Ton pantelon sont joli. I thought est is "is"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.