1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Which shoes are yours?"

"Which shoes are yours?"

Translation:Quali scarpe sono le tue?

February 26, 2013

9 Comments


Temerarious

Why is it: "Quali scarpe sono le tue" and not "quale scarpe sono le tue"?


f.formica
Mod

Quale has only two forms, i.e. it changes only with number and not with gender: quale for singular and quali for plural. In this case, shoes is plural, so it's "quali scarpe".


gmj1892

Is this the same for quante?


Elena18

Grazie! I was confused about that point too!!


richgoodman

thanks! I was confused too!


Jeepin76

Me too. Thanks!


fufu

Thanks for this information


cgroothius

me too. thanks. So IS quante the same? No one answered...


f.formica
Mod

No. In general, it's a good norm to check the singular:

  • If it ends in -a, the plural will probably be in -e and it will probably be feminine (cf Latin 1st declension)
  • If it ends in -o, the plural will probably be in -i and it will probably be masculine (cf Latin 2nd declension)
  • If it ends in -e, the plural will probably be in -i and it can have any gender (cf Latin 3rd declension)

There are exceptions of course, notably those derived from Latin's 4th and 5th declensions, but this is true for most names, be it nouns, adjectives, or pronouns. Quale, like the adjective verde and the noun arte, is in the third class; tanto, like most adjectives changing with gender, takes on the first or the second depending on it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.