1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We put the chicken over the …

"We put the chicken over the rice."

Translation:Noi punem puiul peste orez.

March 23, 2017

10 Comments


bW1ZVibI

Can u use pe instead of peste?


Lori564098

Correct: noi punem puiul peste orez.


adam11151

Shouldn't it be puiul or puii rather than găina? I thought pui referred to chicken meat and găină meant the animal.


nethereran

Chicken meat is „carne de pui”. Pui means chicken, găină means hen and cocoș means rooster.


olb38

Is the translation "chicken" - "gaina" correct or must be reported!?


GregG131641

Doesnt sound good to me.... Native speakers?


Nelly791408

Shouldn't it be "orezul" as it's translated as THE rice?


StephenDup6

as I understand it, when using "over" (peste) or 'under" (sub), "THE" is understood and you don't add the "ul" but someone can correct me if I am wrong


ftay98

I think you don't put the "the" for those other than "cu"


peter907133

Is there a difference between "pe" and "peste"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.