1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La leche es blanca."

"La leche es blanca."

Translation:The milk is white.

February 26, 2013

25 Comments


priella1

I miss the first few weird lessons..

I want to translate something like "Mi leche es azul."


SuperMike560

in Star Wars the leche es azul


szymonnawr3

Yes luke skywalker loves blue milk but no onr has actually seen blue milk in the movies!


vanw39

Au contraire. Skim milk (aka fat-free) is blue (at least when poured on cereal).


DarkLightStar

haha me too, when the elephants ate bread and the dogs ate cheese...


smgriffith76

Not if it's chocolate milk.


apenpaap

And a good thing it is...


Huysan

Thanks, Captain Obvious!


Sirgargamel24

I would be a little worried if it was any other color. Orange, for example.


Sirgargamel24

Don't eat the yellow snow. Or drink the yellow milk. EVER.


funkbuqet

Is it Blanca because la Leche is feminine? Do you conjugate all adjectives, or just ones that end in a or o?


Peachie17

What if it's chocolate milk, then the leche isn't white. It's brown


BlueThunder10

Well, DUH! OF COURSE LA LECHE ES BLANCA!


Eme0

God I hope it's white...


Maddy06493

thank goodness for THAT. i would be a little bit worried about your eyesight if it was purple and orange. ☺


szymonnawr3

Blanca? I thought it was going to be blanco.


Emily814597

Of course milk is white what other color can it be

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.