"La leche es blanca."

Translation:The milk is white.

5 years ago

25 Comments


priella1

I miss the first few weird lessons..

I want to translate something like "Mi leche es azul."

5 years ago

SuperMike560

in Star Wars the leche es azul

4 years ago

szymonnawr3

Yes luke skywalker loves blue milk but no onr has actually seen blue milk in the movies!

2 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

Au contraire. Skim milk (aka fat-free) is blue (at least when poured on cereal).

2 years ago

liang.li
liang.li

Hehe ;-)

4 years ago

DarkLightStar

haha me too, when the elephants ate bread and the dogs ate cheese...

3 years ago

smgriffith76

Not if it's chocolate milk.

4 years ago

DarkLightStar

good point

3 years ago

liang.li
liang.li

So creative!

4 years ago

Avengers725

Mmmmmmmmmmmm

3 years ago

apenpaap

And a good thing it is...

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Thanks, Captain Obvious!

5 years ago

Sirgargamel24

I would be a little worried if it was any other color. Orange, for example.

3 years ago

Dermernt

Or yellow. AGH

3 years ago

Sirgargamel24

Don't eat the yellow snow. Or drink the yellow milk. EVER.

3 years ago

funkbuqet

Is it Blanca because la Leche is feminine? Do you conjugate all adjectives, or just ones that end in a or o?

2 years ago

Peachie17

What if it's chocolate milk, then the leche isn't white. It's brown

1 year ago

LoveCastiel

I sure hope so

4 years ago

BlueThunder10

Well, DUH! OF COURSE LA LECHE ES BLANCA!

3 years ago

Eme0
Eme0

God I hope it's white...

3 years ago

daniel_zilber

the water is wet

3 years ago

Maddy06493

thank goodness for THAT. i would be a little bit worried about your eyesight if it was purple and orange. ☺

2 years ago

szymonnawr3

Blanca? I thought it was going to be blanco.

2 years ago

livvy.trujillo

haha donald hump

2 years ago

Emily814597

Of course milk is white what other color can it be

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.