"El elefante es gris."

Translation:The elephant is gray.

5 years ago

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


priella1

The elephant is grey. = also works..

grey/gray

theatre/theater

5 years ago

JustinSp6s

yeah! I agree

3 years ago

idicksonho

How gris change in plural form?

5 years ago

lily.d

Grises is plural for gris

4 years ago

HighlandGirl

Would 'elefante' have to be plural for 'grises' to be there?

2 years ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello HighlandGirl. Yes!

  • The elephant is gray. → El elefante es gris.
  • The elephants are gray. → Los elefantes son grises.
    • The gray elephant. → El elefante gris.
    • The gray elephants. → Los elefantes grises.
2 years ago

JM1200

Grey is the English version and gray is the American version but both mean the same thing.

2 years ago

maxidominique

the elephant is gray=el elefante es gris

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.