1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El elefante es gris."

"El elefante es gris."

Translation:The elephant is gray.

February 26, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


priella1

The elephant is grey. = also works..

grey/gray

theatre/theater


idicksonho

How gris change in plural form?


lily.d

Grises is plural for gris


HighlandGirl

Would 'elefante' have to be plural for 'grises' to be there?


LeeRoccy

Hello HighlandGirl. Yes!

  • The elephant is gray. → El elefante es gris.
  • The elephants are gray. → Los elefantes son grises.
    • The gray elephant. → El elefante gris.
    • The gray elephants. → Los elefantes grises.

JM1200

Grey is the English version and gray is the American version but both mean the same thing.


maxidominique

the elephant is gray=el elefante es gris

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.