"El elefante es gris."

Translation:The elephant is gray.

February 26, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


priella1

The elephant is grey. = also works..

grey/gray

theatre/theater

February 26, 2013

JustinSp6s

yeah! I agree

December 12, 2014

idicksonho

How gris change in plural form?

October 10, 2013

lily.d

Grises is plural for gris

December 21, 2013

HighlandGirl

Would 'elefante' have to be plural for 'grises' to be there?

August 22, 2016

LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello HighlandGirl. Yes!

  • The elephant is gray. → El elefante es gris.
  • The elephants are gray. → Los elefantes son grises.
    • The gray elephant. → El elefante gris.
    • The gray elephants. → Los elefantes grises.
September 22, 2016

JM1200

Grey is the English version and gray is the American version but both mean the same thing.

August 19, 2016

maxidominique

the elephant is gray=el elefante es gris

September 22, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.