1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Juma cleans the bathroom tod…

"Juma cleans the bathroom today."

Translation:Juma anasafisha bafu leo.

March 23, 2017

4 Comments


melodiejoi1

I hardly ever hear the word bafu used in Tanzania. I usually hear choo(believe it means toilet) or msalani(used for nicer bathroom not for outside toilet)


dorkami

Bafu is used for the shower area only. Choo only means where you relieve yourself. Msalani could maybe be translated to restroom, or washing area, this is like you said mostly on signs in restaurants or hotels.


jjkotek

Why in the prompt is 'choo' but the corect answer is different?


melodiejoi1

probably something that still needs to be reported

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.