1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You all will not prepare foo…

"You all will not prepare food"

Translation:Hamtatayarisha chakula

March 23, 2017

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

DiegoJaviUnlam

Examples of causative verbs:

End vowels other than I are changed to I, the causative suffix SH is added, then the final ending vowel (-A in infinitive, -I or -E in constructions requiring them) is added to make the transition into verb complete.

safi || kusafisha to cleanse

haraka || kuharakisha to make (someone) hurry

rahisi || kurahisisha to simplify

tayari || kutayarisha to prepare, make ready, finish

hatari || kuhatarisha to endager

elimu || kuelimisha to educate

laini || kulainisha to soften

maana || kumaanisha to give meaning to

tafadhali || kutafadhalisha to beg (for assistance, e.g.)

aibu || kuaibisha to disgrace, shame

One word has a double causative treatment:

sawa || kusawazisha to equalize, compare

Kesho nitasafisha nywele. Tomorrow I will wash my hair.

Dereva huyu anahatarisha maisha ya watu. This driver endangers people's lives.

Unamaanisha nini kwa kusema "Kahawa kavu"? What do you mean by saying "Dry coffee"?

Tendo hili limeaibisha darasa zima. This act has disgraced the whole class.

From KamusiGOLD: https://www.kamusi.org/content/verb-derivation

March 23, 2017

BwanaSimba

Hamtaandaa chakula should also be accepted. kuandaa is especially used for "prepare food".

October 31, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.