"J'ai pris du vin."

Translation:I took some wine.

February 26, 2013

18 Comments


lkt005

would this also be "i drank some wine" ? Or does 'take' only really work with food in french?

February 26, 2013

silverr-tongue

I tried it and it wasn't accepted.. can anyone explain why?

February 23, 2015

rjpmdpa

I agree. We would almost NEVER say I "took some wine" in American English to mean "I drank some wine." It sounds formal and snobbish. "I took some wine" might mean "to my friend's house." Of course there is no context here. A constant problem with DL. Perhaps DL could improve this lesson with a longer sentence, "J'ai pris du vin a chez mon ami" (No accents on my keyboard.)

August 20, 2017

cogges

Does "take" in this case refer to choosing something from a menu (and presumably partaking of it), or taking it to a party?

August 1, 2015

Brillant6

I flagged this. Although 'take' is the literal translation, I think 'had' or 'drank' would be a more appropriate translation

November 20, 2015

plumkes

The past participle for drink is "bu", so you cant say you drank wine, though it is implied. It just isn't grammatically correct. "Take" in this case, I believe, refers to consumption, like how in 19th century English, and even up until today in some circles, people used language of "taking" their coffee (or whatever) in the afternoon, or with two sugars, or with a cake, etc. For instance, I put "I had some wine" here and it was accepted. But the sentance really means "I have taken some wine." Whether or not the sentance could mean "I took some wine"..."to the party", is a Sitesurf question. "Pris" is the past participle for "prendre", which means "to take", for what it's worth.

August 17, 2015

Dawlinuren

"Sentence" rather than "sentance" Parker (y) :)

April 22, 2017

KJptO1

Is this what a modern French person would say? In English the "to take" some wine sounds quite old fashioned and pretentious. Most people would "have" some wine.

July 20, 2016

steve381279

Could you translate it "I had taken some wine "

April 14, 2017

Lrtward

No because had is past tense, and "J'ai" is present tense (I have).

July 29, 2018

steve381279

Are you sure this is present tense? I thought it is "passe composé"

July 29, 2018

kalo.stoyanov

I wrote "I brought wine" - thinking about it, probably "I brought wine" should be "J'ai apporté du vin"?

September 14, 2017

tallandleg

Explain to me how ( pris) translates to (had).

November 23, 2017

cogges

"Pris" is the past participle of prendre = to take. In French you use "take", where in English we would usually use "have" in the sense of drinking it.

November 23, 2017

Sally410

French person needed, urgently! I remember that you often take coffee, tea, etc. Presumably du vin would be covered by this. But do you use Prendre or another everyday verb as well as boire?

December 5, 2017

ThomasGabr13

Maybe one 'takes' wine as one takes a pill, for medicinal purposes. Don't the British talk about taking tea?

December 10, 2017

Jessica_M_L

I believe prendre is used often with food/drink and in that context could be understood more easily as to "partake" of something. To me it also implies an experience or even enjoyment rather than just the biological function of eating/drinking. Like saying "We had lunch" instead of "we ate a sandwich". They evoke different feelings. This is just my opinion and how i make sense of prendre in this context.

July 4, 2018

SBURNILL

"I took some wine" is an acceptable sentence in Engilsh in the context of, for example, "I took two bottles of wine to my friend's house". I guess the French sentence could also be used in this context, in which case there'd be no issue. The question does arise, as others have mentioned, as to whether the French sentence may also mean, "I drank some wine."

August 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.