"Your name is Juma."

Translation:Jina lako ni Juma.

March 23, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Livi986664

What is the difference between ya, za, and ni?


NIYONZIMAU1

How to listen the pronounciation?


Robbadob

Audio is not available for this sentence yet. The course contributors are working on it, so please be patient.
[2019/04/02]


pozzobon1

2021/02/04 still not


_Vegveg_

2021/03/04 it is now


StevenGilm8

What's the difference between laku and lako? Hitherto, both seem to mean "your," and even when I answered laku, it read another alternative was lako. So is one informal or something?


Robbadob

IPA: /'dʒina 'lakɔ ni 'dʒuma/

[2019/04/02]


LizOfBeths

When do I use lako vs lake


JuliaHagan2

Please do you all get the speech because I can't listen to it


Robbadob

It's not like only half the people get audio. It's just not available for this sentence yet. Your device isn't broken.
[2019/04/03]


ClarenceBe18

Can't see sentence


JoeHardy022580

Is "Jina lenu ni Juma" also correct, since lako and lenu both translate to your.


Laura860989

Why is it not Jina wako ni Juma? Instead of lako.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.