"Your name is Juma."

Translation:Jina lako ni Juma.

March 23, 2017

8 Comments


Livi986664

What is the difference between ya, za, and ni?

April 28, 2017

NIYONZIMAU1

How to listen the pronounciation?

September 10, 2018

Robbadob

Audio is not available for this sentence yet. The course contributors are working on it, so please be patient.
[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

Robbadob

IPA: /'dʒina 'lakɔ ni 'dʒuma/

[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

JuliaHagan2

Please do you all get the speech because I can't listen to it

December 23, 2018

Robbadob

It's not like only half the people get audio. It's just not available for this sentence yet. Your device isn't broken.
[2019/04/03]

April 3, 2019

Brysmith23

It needs to be: Jina lake ni Juma

March 23, 2017

roo_taylor1

No it doesn't. Jina lako = your name. Jina lake = his / her name.

March 23, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.