1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Your name is Juma."

"Your name is Juma."

Translation:Jina lako ni Juma.

March 23, 2017

8 Comments


NIYONZIMAU1

How to listen the pronounciation?


Robbadob

Audio is not available for this sentence yet. The course contributors are working on it, so please be patient.
[2019/04/02]


Livi986664

What is the difference between ya, za, and ni?


StevenGilm8

What's the difference between laku and lako? Hitherto, both seem to mean "your," and even when I answered laku, it read another alternative was lako. So is one informal or something?


Robbadob

IPA: /'dʒina 'lakɔ ni 'dʒuma/

[2019/04/02]


JuliaHagan2

Please do you all get the speech because I can't listen to it


Robbadob

It's not like only half the people get audio. It's just not available for this sentence yet. Your device isn't broken.
[2019/04/03]


ClarenceBe18

Can't see sentence

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.