"Je l'ai prise en photo."

Translation:I took a picture of her.

February 26, 2013

60 Comments


lkt005

is it 'her' because this is 'prise' and not 'pris' ??

February 26, 2013

Hovind

Yes.

April 28, 2013

Matyllda

...but can one HEAR the differences between "pris" and "prisE"???

December 11, 2017

DarrelDent

Yes. The "s" is silent in "pris," so it sounds like "pree," but it's pronounced in "prise," so it sounds like "preeze" (rhymes with breeze).

December 14, 2017

Summerstor5

What a bizarre thing, to depend on such subtlety to make it clear you mean you took a photo of 'her', rather than 'him' or 'it'.

March 12, 2018

DarrelDent

In most cases, you would probably know whether it was "her," "him" or "it" from the context rather than just from whether or not you heard the "s" sound.

May 17, 2018

Lisaskier

I had this as an audio "type what you hear" question, the man clearly pronounced prise "Preez" , very misleading.

I'm wondering if there is any aural difference between "Je l'ai pris" and "Je les prises" , could anyone enlighten me?

Thanks :]

December 23, 2018

RainOnRoof

It's no less subtle than the difference in sound between him and her in English. The z sound in the French is very clear. You'll get used to these things in French, just like you're used to these things in English.

October 15, 2018

DarrelDent

"I took a picture of it" is also accepted, because it could be a feminine thing, such as "une voiture."

March 26, 2015

SDavidian

But "I have taken a photo of that" wasn't.

November 29, 2018

sean.mullen

"That" is translated as cela/ça. The direct object pronouns le, la mean "it", and les is "them".

December 2, 2018

yvonnetni

fixed expression "prendre en photo" means take a photo of/have a photo taken

August 4, 2014

Kimsim7

Thank you! I came to the comments for clarification on the "en". Now this sentence uses "pris" instead of "prendre"? Is "pris" a related word?

April 17, 2018

catcalledjesus
April 18, 2018

DrCeasarsPalace

I really don't get where the "en" comes from

March 8, 2017

DarrelDent

The sentence literally translates to "I took her in a photo." "En" is "in."

March 9, 2017

Summerstor5

You definitely wouldn't say THAT in American English. It could get you in a lot of trouble.

March 12, 2018

DrCeasarsPalace

Thanks :)

March 29, 2017

DarrelDent

De rien !

March 31, 2017

Suchiththa

I'm not taking credit for this answer, it comes from BastouXII on a similiar sentence.

"here the direct object of the verb prendre (ai prise) is l', which stands for a woman mentioned in a deduced earlier sentence, and en photo is a circumstantial object of manner (how did I take her? en photo [In picture]). In English you take the picture and apply it to someone / something, in French you take the person (or the subject of your picture, whatever it is) and make a picture out of him / her / it."

Also from PRW15

It might help to think of the English idiom (at least pre-digital), "I captured her/it on film."

In this sentence, you take (capture) her on photo (camera).

December 20, 2018

krista189497

I have given you a lingot for your research Suchiththa I really was wondering about "en photo" in this sentence because grammatically it does not make sense in English. the picture in English would be an object in this sentence ...so I was curious where the French" en" fits into the photo.thank you for your detailed answer. the Discussion forum is great.

December 30, 2018

lavenders_pink

ahh the 'captured her on film' will definetly help me remember how to say thius' thanks

December 30, 2018

dmachado

lkt005 is correct. Because of the contraction "l'ai," the "e" in "prise" is the only indication that the subject is feminine

April 25, 2013

GU7P

I think it's the object that's feminine, no? And that's what makes the difference.

November 3, 2015

TadeuszMay

The question to native speakers: is there a difference in pronunciation between: "Je l'ai pris en photo" and "Je l'ai prise en photo" ?

May 8, 2016

sean.mullen

Yes, the 's' in "pris" is silent, but is pronounced /z/ in "prise".

July 12, 2018

ddjokovic

Yes, this was my question also.

September 12, 2017

Steve762689

My question also, so I tried both in Google translate and the s could only be heard in the second example. Unfortunately it gave the translation as "I took a picture."

October 20, 2017

divaluisa

GRrrrr I said him.

June 20, 2014

DrSBenson

I heard les not l'ai!

October 14, 2016

sean.mullen

That wouldn't make any sense though. Prise is not a verb, it's the past participle of a verb.

July 12, 2018

AbbyLahay

I put, " I took her a picture." Shouldnt that be accepted?

July 9, 2018

DarrelDent

No, "I took her a picture" would be synonymous with "I took a picture to her" which would translate to "Je l'ai apporté un photo." Notice that it's "en photo," not "un photo." "En photo" means "in a picture," not "a picture."

July 19, 2018

sean.mullen

"Je lui ai apporté une photo." "Lui" is the indirect object pronoun (because you're giving the photo to her), and "photo" is feminine.

July 20, 2018

DarrelDent

Thanks for the corrections. That's what happens when I haven't had my coffee yet. :-)

July 22, 2018

Lisaskier

Why does the manbot always put a "P" in front of "Les" and "L'ai"? Makes audio exercises nigh on impossible to get correct!

November 28, 2018

pfeil

why can't it be 'him'?

March 14, 2013

lpacker

Because the "s" in "prise" is pronounced, whereas if it was talking about a male, you would not hear the "s" in "pris".

July 4, 2013

davout

But if the next word starts with a vowel would you not pronounce the 's' anyway?

October 1, 2014

nmaengel

I wonder the same thing...

December 6, 2017

qarmati

this is just to update the conversation and nudge someone to answer. I am also wondering how can one recognise the difference between "pris en" and "prise en", considering the liaison

April 9, 2018

sean.mullen

It's not technically a forbidden liaison, but you would never make it to avoid ambiguity. So no, just because the next word begins with a vowel, does not mean a liaison is made (singular nouns, for instance, never liaise), especially if doing so would make the meaning ambiguous.

July 12, 2018

catcalledjesus

I don't understand why "I took a photo of her" is not accepted.

May 11, 2013

smearedink

Sounds like it should be, so report it.

May 12, 2013

votears

Why can't I use photos

July 6, 2013

lukivr

it is not plural

October 25, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Just a colloquial expression, it seems. "I took her in photo," not "in photos."

May 7, 2014

Ratego

Does this mean that in French they say "to take sb in(to) a picture"? Is it also possible to say "J'ai prise une photo d'elle?

November 14, 2013

catcalledjesus

no, you would say "j'ai pris une photo d'elle"

November 14, 2013

Ratego

That's what I meant. :-)

November 15, 2013

jonathan.s75

Sitesurf, do french people say it like that?

June 19, 2014

VioletteNoire

Oh god... I wrote « Je les prise un photo. »...

March 18, 2016

aussie3931

Je fais souvent une telle erreur stupide ...

October 7, 2016

MateuszPe

l' <- her en <- de [what]?

August 12, 2016

DarrelDent

In this case "en" most closely translates as "in." The literal translation of the sentence would be "I took her in a photo."

August 16, 2016

ThomsonJames

Does this mean the same as "I took her photo" or does it have a different meaning, ex. "I took her photo to the / from the whatever. Thanks.

October 31, 2018

sean.mullen

It means "I took her photo" or "I took a photo of her". The infinitive expression is « prendre qn en photo » = 'to take a photo of sb'.

October 31, 2018

ThomsonJames

Thanks for the clarification. I always like to know which is which when a sentence can have 2 meaning.

November 1, 2018

Nicolas127684

Why I took her a photo not accepted

December 15, 2018

numinousfog

Why can't you say, I took her photo?

February 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.