1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je l'ai prise en photo."

"Je l'ai prise en photo."

Translation:I took a picture of her.

February 26, 2013

60 Comments


lkt005

is it 'her' because this is 'prise' and not 'pris' ??


Matyllda

...but can one HEAR the differences between "pris" and "prisE"???


DarrelDent

Yes. The "s" is silent in "pris," so it sounds like "pree," but it's pronounced in "prise," so it sounds like "preeze" (rhymes with breeze).


Summerstor5

What a bizarre thing, to depend on such subtlety to make it clear you mean you took a photo of 'her', rather than 'him' or 'it'.


DarrelDent

In most cases, you would probably know whether it was "her," "him" or "it" from the context rather than just from whether or not you heard the "s" sound.


Lisaskier

I had this as an audio "type what you hear" question, the man clearly pronounced prise "Preez" , very misleading.

I'm wondering if there is any aural difference between "Je l'ai pris" and "Je les prises" , could anyone enlighten me?

Thanks :]


Johnny_Marre

It's no less subtle than the difference in sound between him and her in English. The z sound in the French is very clear. You'll get used to these things in French, just like you're used to these things in English.


DarrelDent

"I took a picture of it" is also accepted, because it could be a feminine thing, such as "une voiture."


SDavidian

But "I have taken a photo of that" wasn't.


sean.mullen

"That" is translated as cela/ça. The direct object pronouns le, la mean "it", and les is "them".


yvonnetni

fixed expression "prendre en photo" means take a photo of/have a photo taken


Kimsim7

Thank you! I came to the comments for clarification on the "en". Now this sentence uses "pris" instead of "prendre"? Is "pris" a related word?


DrCaesarsPalace

I really don't get where the "en" comes from


DarrelDent

The sentence literally translates to "I took her in a photo." "En" is "in."


Summerstor5

You definitely wouldn't say THAT in American English. It could get you in a lot of trouble.


Suchiththa

I'm not taking credit for this answer, it comes from BastouXII on a similiar sentence.

"here the direct object of the verb prendre (ai prise) is l', which stands for a woman mentioned in a deduced earlier sentence, and en photo is a circumstantial object of manner (how did I take her? en photo [In picture]). In English you take the picture and apply it to someone / something, in French you take the person (or the subject of your picture, whatever it is) and make a picture out of him / her / it."

Also from PRW15

It might help to think of the English idiom (at least pre-digital), "I captured her/it on film."

In this sentence, you take (capture) her on photo (camera).


krista189497

I have given you a lingot for your research Suchiththa I really was wondering about "en photo" in this sentence because grammatically it does not make sense in English. the picture in English would be an object in this sentence ...so I was curious where the French" en" fits into the photo.thank you for your detailed answer. the Discussion forum is great.


lavenders_pink

ahh the 'captured her on film' will definetly help me remember how to say thius' thanks


dmachado

lkt005 is correct. Because of the contraction "l'ai," the "e" in "prise" is the only indication that the subject is feminine


GU7P

I think it's the object that's feminine, no? And that's what makes the difference.


TadeuszMay

The question to native speakers: is there a difference in pronunciation between: "Je l'ai pris en photo" and "Je l'ai prise en photo" ?


sean.mullen

Yes, the 's' in "pris" is silent, but is pronounced /z/ in "prise".


ddjokovic

Yes, this was my question also.


Steve762689

My question also, so I tried both in Google translate and the s could only be heard in the second example. Unfortunately it gave the translation as "I took a picture."


divaluisa

GRrrrr I said him.


DrSBenson

I heard les not l'ai!


sean.mullen

That wouldn't make any sense though. Prise is not a verb, it's the past participle of a verb.


AbbyLahay

I put, " I took her a picture." Shouldnt that be accepted?


DarrelDent

No, "I took her a picture" would be synonymous with "I took a picture to her" which would translate to "Je l'ai apporté un photo." Notice that it's "en photo," not "un photo." "En photo" means "in a picture," not "a picture."


sean.mullen

"Je lui ai apporté une photo." "Lui" is the indirect object pronoun (because you're giving the photo to her), and "photo" is feminine.


DarrelDent

Thanks for the corrections. That's what happens when I haven't had my coffee yet. :-)


Lisaskier

Why does the manbot always put a "P" in front of "Les" and "L'ai"? Makes audio exercises nigh on impossible to get correct!


pfeil

why can't it be 'him'?


lpacker

Because the "s" in "prise" is pronounced, whereas if it was talking about a male, you would not hear the "s" in "pris".


davout

But if the next word starts with a vowel would you not pronounce the 's' anyway?


nmaengel

I wonder the same thing...


qarmati

this is just to update the conversation and nudge someone to answer. I am also wondering how can one recognise the difference between "pris en" and "prise en", considering the liaison


sean.mullen

It's not technically a forbidden liaison, but you would never make it to avoid ambiguity. So no, just because the next word begins with a vowel, does not mean a liaison is made (singular nouns, for instance, never liaise), especially if doing so would make the meaning ambiguous.


catcalledjesus

I don't understand why "I took a photo of her" is not accepted.


smearedink

Sounds like it should be, so report it.


votears

Why can't I use photos


lukivr

it is not plural


drockalgzemoser

Just a colloquial expression, it seems. "I took her in photo," not "in photos."


Ratego

Does this mean that in French they say "to take sb in(to) a picture"? Is it also possible to say "J'ai prise une photo d'elle?


catcalledjesus

no, you would say "j'ai pris une photo d'elle"


Ratego

That's what I meant. :-)


jonathan.s75

Sitesurf, do french people say it like that?


VioletteNoire

Oh god... I wrote « Je les prise un photo. »...


aussie3931

Je fais souvent une telle erreur stupide ...


MateuszPe

l' <- her en <- de [what]?


DarrelDent

In this case "en" most closely translates as "in." The literal translation of the sentence would be "I took her in a photo."


ThomsonJames

Does this mean the same as "I took her photo" or does it have a different meaning, ex. "I took her photo to the / from the whatever. Thanks.


sean.mullen

It means "I took her photo" or "I took a photo of her". The infinitive expression is « prendre qn en photo » = 'to take a photo of sb'.


ThomsonJames

Thanks for the clarification. I always like to know which is which when a sentence can have 2 meaning.


NicolasGreicher

Why I took her a photo not accepted


numinousfog

Why can't you say, I took her photo?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.