1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il combat contre des animaux…

"Il combat contre des animaux."

Translation:He is fighting animals.

February 26, 2013

14 Comments


sweet9J

Il est mort maintenant


ami.vincent

I do not understand this sentence! If the correct translation is 'he fights animals' why is contre even necessary. And how do you know if contre should be translated as for, against, or with? All very different meanings. Help!


jolsmols

It is a strange sentence, and a poor translation. The literal translation is "he fights against animals", so you are correct -- it is unclear why the preposition "against" is not in the above english answer. I would assume it's an error. Duo did accept "he fights against animals" as a correct response.

A quick google shows a Slate Afrique headline which states "Un Egyptien combat un lion", so it seems that "il combat des animaux/he fights animals" would be grammatically correct in French without the preposition.


The_D

An anti-Steve Irwin. Interesting.


KDelamont

would not "he fights animals" be correct?


saunarie

I lost a heart on "He fight the animals" and was told the correct answer was "He fights some animals", The nuances of translation escape me.


northernguy

les = the plural

des = de les = of the (plural) = some (usually)

les animaux = the (pl) animals

des animaux = de les animaux = some animals


DianaM

And also: des animaux can just be "animals" without the "some", because in English we often leave that out, but in French they never do.


DianaM

Yes, "He fights animals" should be accepted.


jilamd

As you mention under the word " contre" , the meaning could be : on, against or for. How is it that you translate it to " with" in the sentence. Following discission could be useful when you get the right answer for your question. Is there anybody to tell me about the result.


DianaM

Prepositions are really tough; they rarely translate clearly from one language to another. In English you can say "fight with someone" or "fight against someone", and they mean much the same thing. You can also just "fight someone".


virginian8v

I translated it as "ils combattent," and it was marked wrong. Is there an aural difference between the singular and plural?


Adriannieg

Why don't they join 'des animaux' in speech ? I mean there should be a /z/ sound audible, shouldn't it?


Jonathande61

in this case des just stands for some, yet in another sentence (Je reve des animeaux) it was a conjunction of de-les. is there a way to know when it is just des and when it is de-les?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.