"Je l'ai vue à la soirée."

Translation:I saw her at the party.

February 26, 2013

9 Comments


Bredouille

I made the mistake of translating this as "I saw her in the evening" - what would be the proper French version of that, maybe "Je l'ai vue la soirée"?

June 6, 2013

lkt005

if it was 'je l'ai vu a la soiree' would that be 'I saw him at the party'??

February 26, 2013

patlaf

Yes, because the participle needs to agree with the direct object if it appears before the auxiliary verb.

Both "le" and "la" contract with "ai" to make "l'ai" so your only hint to the gender of the direct object is "vu[e]". If it is masculine (vu) then you can infer it is "le" - i.e. him - and if it is feminine (vue) you know it is "la" - i.e. her.

February 26, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

I think that soirée and party don't match!

December 5, 2013

bdgawmk

Yes, and "soiree" is used in English (usually without the accent), so "I saw her at the soiree" should be accepted - reported it.

November 9, 2014

ZapFairy

a soiree is not a party - it is an evening party

December 7, 2013

Rungus

In the 'hover above hints', a suggested translation was 'I saw to it...'. Did anyone try that? Can the phrase 'Je l'ai vu(e)...' really mean that, does anyone know?

November 23, 2014

Anneguus

If it were 'them' instead of 'her' , how would the sentence go?

December 10, 2014

JenCraven

"Je les ai vu(e)s...", probably.

January 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.