1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je l'ai vue à la soirée."

"Je l'ai vue à la soirée."

Translation:I saw her at the party.

February 26, 2013

9 Comments


Bredouille

I made the mistake of translating this as "I saw her in the evening" - what would be the proper French version of that, maybe "Je l'ai vue la soirée"?


lkt005

if it was 'je l'ai vu a la soiree' would that be 'I saw him at the party'??


patlaf

Yes, because the participle needs to agree with the direct object if it appears before the auxiliary verb.

Both "le" and "la" contract with "ai" to make "l'ai" so your only hint to the gender of the direct object is "vu[e]". If it is masculine (vu) then you can infer it is "le" - i.e. him - and if it is feminine (vue) you know it is "la" - i.e. her.


ProfesorAntonnio

I think that soirée and party don't match!


bdgawmk

Yes, and "soiree" is used in English (usually without the accent), so "I saw her at the soiree" should be accepted - reported it.


ZapFairy

a soiree is not a party - it is an evening party


Rungus

In the 'hover above hints', a suggested translation was 'I saw to it...'. Did anyone try that? Can the phrase 'Je l'ai vu(e)...' really mean that, does anyone know?


Anneguus

If it were 'them' instead of 'her' , how would the sentence go?


JenCraven

"Je les ai vu(e)s...", probably.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.