"His dwelling has a red roof and a garage."

Translation:Locuința lui are acoperișul roșu și un garaj.

March 23, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


suikoalap

Why is the definite article used for acoperiș ? Can we say "un acoperiș" instead?


--Narcisz--

I think it also incorrect. It should be un acoperiș.


Vrexu

Well... this one is a though one to explain, but here it goes.

The definite/indefinite articles are used slightly different between languages.

When I hear "un acoperiș" I take into account that there might be others as well. "Casa are acoperișul roșu" = "The only roof of the house is red" "Casa are un acoperiș roșu" = "The house has a red roof, but there might be a blue one as well" - take into account though, that "The house has the red roof" means something else (the red roof that we bought together or something)

That being said, "un acoperiș" should be accepted, but "acoperișul" is more commonly used.

PS: I translated withe "un acoperiș" as well. The answer was for "Why is the definite article used for acoperiș ?"


crbratu

Good explanation!


Andrei453197

It's "un acoperiș". "A roof" has indefinite article, and "un" is the romanian equivalent. Trust me, I'm Romanian.


Hunter_Yonk

Yeah, and for "the" it should be "acoperişul" . The app got it mixed up


DianaGheor16

A roof e folosit cu articol nehotarat, nu duce nimic cu gandul ca ar fi o expresie definita, acoperisul hm


trocan

Yes it is 100% wrong. Was supposed to be "un acoperis". They are translating "a roof" as "the roof". Unfortunately one of the many errors in this Romanian course.


Edawzz

As a native Romanian speaker I think un acperiș is correct


1234duolingo

Traducerea corectă este Casa lui are un acoperiș rosu si un garaj. A red roof = un acoperiș roșu ar fi trebuit sa fie the red roof = acoperișul roșu


Jon868250

was i wrong with locuința sa? it didnt accept it


crbratu

You were right! Should be accepted.


Jon868250

ah thanks bro ill report it was hella confused


Pop60

Surely with the presets the definite and indefinite articles should not both be alternatives with the oddity being considered right WITHOUT some prior explanation / introduction that explains this. The indefinite article looks right from an English point of view but I see BOTH sides argued from the Romanian side - which tends to suggest both should be accepted.

It is a good course, but so many of these .... irritations.


DanCaldara

A good translation is :"Locuinta lui are un acoperis rosu si un garaj."


j.p.haaleb

the use of the word "dwelling" is.... Very, Very old fashioned!! in contemporary british english this word will Never be used.....the correct translation is his House and in american english : his place ! i have noticed before that the DL teachers are not native british english or american english speakers.... this means that pupils with little knowledge of the english language are taught uncommon words a/o phrases.


j.p.haaleb

wel ..at last someone from DL - 1234duolingo- has given the correct translation..... i would wish Dl would/could intervene more often when discrepancies arise!


Dragosalwayswins

Nu acoperișul, că înseamnă te roof

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.