"His dwelling has a red roof and a garage."

Translation:Locuința lui are acoperișul roșu și un garaj.

March 23, 2017

8 Comments


suikoalap

Why is the definite article used for acoperiș ? Can we say "un acoperiș" instead?

March 23, 2017

--Narcisz--

I think it also incorrect. It should be un acoperiș.

March 23, 2017

Vrexu

Well... this one is a though one to explain, but here it goes.

The definite/indefinite articles are used slightly different between languages.

When I hear "un acoperiș" I take into account that there might be others as well. "Casa are acoperișul roșu" = "The only roof of the house is red" "Casa are un acoperiș roșu" = "The house has a red roof, but there might be a blue one as well" - take into account though, that "The house has the red roof" means something else (the red roof that we bought together or something)

That being said, "un acoperiș" should be accepted, but "acoperișul" is more commonly used.

PS: I translated withe "un acoperiș" as well. The answer was for "Why is the definite article used for acoperiș ?"

July 16, 2017

Andrei453197

It's "un acoperiș". "A roof" has indefinite article, and "un" is the romanian equivalent. Trust me, I'm Romanian.

May 11, 2018

Alemehtais

Yeah, and for "the" it should be "acoperişul" . The app got it mixed up

May 22, 2018

crbratu

Good explanation!

June 17, 2018

Edawzz

As a native Romanian speaker I think un acperiș is correct

July 26, 2018

FloricaEnciu

A red roof=Un acoperiș roşu The red roof = Acoperișul roşu

January 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.