"Elles ont réduit l'alcool dans ce vin."

Translation:They reduced the alcohol in this wine.

February 26, 2013

13 Comments


id416

Un crime!

October 6, 2014

unbekannt1011010

Ce n'est pas un Crime. Thanks Sitesurf

March 15, 2019

Sitesurf

"Ce n'est pas un crime."

March 15, 2019

lkt005

pourquoi pas 'THAT wine' ?

February 26, 2013

NickDaniel1

'Elles'is feminine so why not 'réduite'?

September 26, 2014

Camerican

Generally, only past participles following être require agreement and here avoir is the auxiliary verb. [about.com article]

November 1, 2014

Eden558152

Why isn't "they HAVE reduced the alcohol in this wine "correct?

August 23, 2017

sotnosen93

That is accepted now.

December 7, 2018

FisherLiz

Health & Safety Regulations, I'd guess. Ruin everything.

June 2, 2014

LSadun

I was surprised by the elision in the sentence. I would have expected "Elles ont" to sound like "El zont", but instead it sounds like "El eh zont". Is that extra syllable correct, or is it a computer glitch?

June 4, 2018

Sitesurf

It is the French schwa, often used in the south of France.

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

December 7, 2018

nina932541

Why elles and not ils?

March 31, 2019

JirkaR

Why "the alcohol"? It's general, isn't it? I'm not native English.

August 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.