1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quiénes son ellos?"

"¿Quiénes son ellos?"

Translation:Who are they?

February 26, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


priella1

Quiénes = Who ( plural )

Quién = Who ( singular )


JackSher

Would "Quienes son?" without the "ellos" also mean "who are they" with the "they" implied in the "son"? Which form would be more highly used or are they simply interchangeable?


Luis

¿Quiénes son? would be correct, but without context it could be ambiguous since it could also mean "who are you (plural)?"


josens88

Why do we have "them" in the tips and when I type ' who are them', it is wrong?


THeNeeno

Ellos can be the equivalent of the English “them". Your answer is wrong because, “who are them" is wrong in modern English. The correct question is “who are they?"


nitish.sax

Hey,'ellos' indicates 'they' (the people who are all males) but what if we have to indicate a group which consist of both males and females?


Luis

Mixed is also ellos. You only use ellas for groups of all females.


AndrewViceroy

If the accents go on the second to last syllable for words ending in a vowel, n, or s, why does this word require an accent over the second to last syllable?


crabique

The same story as “por qué” and “porque”. ”quiénes” is a question (“who are they?“ -> “¿Quiénes son ellas?“), but “quienes“ is just a plural form of the relative pronoun “quien“ that you only use to refer to people (“they're women who eat apples“ -> “Ellas son mujeres a quienes comen manzanas.“)


Alicia_Kay

I thought that ellos ment the boys....


damitjanet

Ellos is "they" masculine or mixed gender.


andrapat

niños = boys, children


DragonKeeper1999

Spanish is actually kind of prejudiced in that it favors males in situations where both genders are present.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.