"En general es blanco."

Translation:In general it is white.

February 26, 2013

54 Comments


Austin_Texas

Duolingo loves these sentences ... they make no sense out of context ... and I spend some amused moments trying to think what that context might be. "What does the top of Mt. Everest look like?" / "In general, it is white."

February 26, 2013

rspreng

Yep. We get all sorts of odd combinations, like "elephants eat rice" and some folks get upset, thinking Duo is trying to teach biology. I think imagining a context allows most of the sentences to make some sense.

February 26, 2013

dholman

Yep. Although to be fair, I think a lot of those early sentences about every animal eating rice were simply due to us not having covered many words yet, and having pretty limited vocab to play with :)

May 11, 2013

QuintanillaJon

That and getting the main lesson across.

November 30, 2013

arizonamae

actually, this applies very well when one is discussing american politics.

December 19, 2017

oedipusface

ZING

April 29, 2018

kardelo

They do make sense out of context. It's just missing the question, that's all.

January 18, 2015

sguthrie1

Yes, people need to realize the DL is working in Harry Potter land (or Star Wars land), where anything might happen and should not be considered strange.

June 21, 2018

m.tastic

A sugar cookie usually doesn't have chocolate in it. In general it is white.

March 28, 2015

ortegawn

oops... I read, "Él general es blanco."

August 17, 2013

blockeegle

"In general, he is white" would be what that translated to, so it would be close, and you just misread it, and that's ok.

March 29, 2016

sguthrie1

Unless you are trying to translate correctly.

May 21, 2018

jerrymack

"usually" is also correct because it means the same thing.

July 13, 2013

sguthrie1

But perhaps not as a best translation. It's generally better to translate what the writer DID say, and not what the writer COULD have said.

A translator should assume the writer deliberately chose the words they actually did use.

"Usually" = usualmente. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/usually

May 21, 2018

Talca

?Que colore es la nieve? En general es blanco.

April 3, 2013

Ranchers1

Pero a veces es amarillo...

February 21, 2014

sguthrie1

En las montañas, decimos "No comas la nieve amarilla".

June 20, 2018

kardelo

De qué color es la nieve? En general es blanca.

January 18, 2015

Achim63

Salvo que alguien mea en la nieve. (Is this a correct spanish sentence?)

June 1, 2013

kardelo

mee

January 18, 2015

Melita2

Achim, Mear takes the subjective because of salvo que. Salvo que alguien mee en la nieve. So it is incorrect, also the behaviour is incorrect :). Unless we are talking of animals :). Salvo que hablemos de animales.

November 19, 2013

Edmrk

Melita is right but this sentence could be right if we are talking of present; Esta muy padre aquí! salvo que alguien mea en la nieve :/

February 1, 2015

mlundy

usually/generally=same

November 23, 2013

matchboxdisaster

I said usually .. surely that should also be correct?

January 13, 2015

kardelo

It means more or less the same, but there certainly is a difference between "en general" and "normalmente".

January 18, 2015

nohaypan

"Generally" in English can mean "usually", "largely" or "normally". I think (usually, normally or generally) one of these alternatives would sound more natural in English than the word "generally". Could someone shed light on how "en general" relates to these various alternatives?

January 5, 2014

kardelo

It may be that in English "generally" equals "usually", but in Spanish there is a difference when you say "en general" or "normalmente". When you say "en general", you refer to what you say being the standard of something. When you say "normalmente", you're talking about whats usually found.

January 18, 2015

ken.goodwi

Watch the auto correct. I typed in but was corrected to "I'm" before checking.. so much for being on a roll.

June 11, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Auto correction, my personal terrorist.

May 11, 2015

ken.goodwi

Si, me tambien

May 16, 2015

321VFD

In English, the phrase "in general" is usually used to describe some (apparently dominant) quality/ies of a large group/noun/concept without the more accurate description of exceptions to this quality, but also without disregarding them entirely.

In other cases there are few exceptions of this kind to disregard, and "in general" is still used to refer to something as a whole, often vaguely.

It is also used to mean "most of the time" or "usually".

For example:

[In response to the concept of providing 11-16 year olds with free tablets for help with schoolwork]"I don't know...In general I've found kids of that age to be distracted, dishonest, and bored at the best of times... What's to stop them from just playing games? "

"Even magazines help improve literacy - reading in general should be encouraged."

"Hey! My schoolwork's great, in general."

June 25, 2014

EugeneTiffany

In general, my view is that your sentences would work better with "in general" positioned at their beginning.

May 11, 2015

Encabalgamiento

North Dakota (white in general)

May 6, 2015

Osubin

My face during piano recitals.

September 16, 2015

Pieter198825

Question: what's the Trump administration like?

August 17, 2017

Sebastian432963

I thought it was supposed to say that the general is white

March 7, 2018

franciscoleopold

Why not he? "Blanco" is both masculine and neuter.

April 16, 2018

rmcgwn

I think it is to introduce the huh sound for a hard g as in general, that's all.

May 12, 2013

Klgregonis

Do generalmente and en general mean about the same thing in Spanish? Or is there a subtle difference I should know about?

December 26, 2013

QuintanillaJon

There is a subtle difference, when you say generalmente you're describing something (as an adverb) to be generally something. However, en general is saying "in general something happens or whatever". They can kind of be used interchangeably, but I would rely on context to choose the right one.

December 26, 2013

Klgregonis

Thanks. I'm just getting into the subtleties and find them as confusing as they can be when I try to explain the English ones to my ESL students.

December 27, 2013

QuintanillaJon

Yeah they can get confusing, which is why it's so valuable to have a community to respond to questions we have.

December 27, 2013

SqueezeboxSarah

¿"En general" y "generalmente" significa la misma?

May 21, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

My finger hit the t instead of the r, and my sentence began, "In genetal..."

May 21, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

Is en general a fixed expression or can we use generalmente here as well?

August 26, 2015

icallmyselfLee

I put "Generally he's white"; am I wrong?

October 12, 2015

sguthrie1

It could be, in the right context.
Without context, the neutral "it" (the DL translation) makes more sense.

June 21, 2018

arefgee

It sounds more like "glanco" than "blanco"

April 12, 2016

miguelita14

The app locked up on this one. First freeze evet

April 28, 2017

SirenaMagica

What about the "it" in the sentence? Shorty, I'm a little confused.

January 22, 2018

fedor-A-learner

my girlfriend keeps saying that

May 17, 2018

JeffersonB11365

En general el vino blanco es blanco. One would hope so.

June 19, 2018

RadhikaShe

America?

August 22, 2018

Sophia639303

The cat is eating rice

August 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.