"En general es blanco."

Translation:In general it is white.

5 years ago

62 Comments


Austin_Texas

Duolingo loves these sentences ... they make no sense out of context ... and I spend some amused moments trying to think what that context might be. "What does the top of Mt. Everest look like?" / "In general, it is white."

5 years ago

rspreng

Yep. We get all sorts of odd combinations, like "elephants eat rice" and some folks get upset, thinking Duo is trying to teach biology. I think imagining a context allows most of the sentences to make some sense.

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Yep. Although to be fair, I think a lot of those early sentences about every animal eating rice were simply due to us not having covered many words yet, and having pretty limited vocab to play with :)

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

That and getting the main lesson across.

5 years ago

KeeganBennett1

I MOSTLY AGREE BUT IF THAT THE CASE THEY HAVE REALLY BAD BIOLIGEY

2 years ago

KeeganBennett1

IM REPLING TO MY SELF :(

2 years ago

arizonamae

actually, this applies very well when one is discussing american politics.

11 months ago

oedipusface

ZING

7 months ago

kardelo
kardelo

They do make sense out of context. It's just missing the question, that's all.

3 years ago

sguthrie1

Yes, people need to realize the DL is working in Harry Potter land (or Star Wars land), where anything might happen and should not be considered strange.

5 months ago

KeeganBennett1

I THINK SO TOO BUT THEY SOMETIMES MISS A WORD

2 years ago

blockeegle

Wat

2 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

A sugar cookie usually doesn't have chocolate in it. In general it is white.

3 years ago

ortegawn
ortegawn

oops... I read, "Él general es blanco."

5 years ago

blockeegle

"In general, he is white" would be what that translated to, so it would be close, and you just misread it, and that's ok.

2 years ago

sguthrie1

Unless you are trying to translate correctly.

6 months ago

jerrymack

"usually" is also correct because it means the same thing.

5 years ago

sguthrie1

But perhaps not as a best translation. It's generally better to translate what the writer DID say, and not what the writer COULD have said.

A translator should assume the writer deliberately chose the words they actually did use.

"Usually" = usualmente. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/usually

6 months ago

Talca
Talca

?Que colore es la nieve? En general es blanco.

5 years ago

Ranchers1

Pero a veces es amarillo...

4 years ago

sguthrie1

En las montañas, decimos "No comas la nieve amarilla".

5 months ago

kardelo
kardelo

De qué color es la nieve? En general es blanca.

3 years ago

Achim63

Salvo que alguien mea en la nieve. (Is this a correct spanish sentence?)

5 years ago

kardelo
kardelo

mee

3 years ago

Melita2

Achim, Mear takes the subjective because of salvo que. Salvo que alguien mee en la nieve. So it is incorrect, also the behaviour is incorrect :). Unless we are talking of animals :). Salvo que hablemos de animales.

5 years ago

Edmrk

Melita is right but this sentence could be right if we are talking of present; Esta muy padre aquí! salvo que alguien mea en la nieve :/

3 years ago

mlundy
mlundy

usually/generally=same

5 years ago

matchboxdisaster

I said usually .. surely that should also be correct?

3 years ago

kardelo
kardelo

It means more or less the same, but there certainly is a difference between "en general" and "normalmente".

3 years ago

nohaypan

"Generally" in English can mean "usually", "largely" or "normally". I think (usually, normally or generally) one of these alternatives would sound more natural in English than the word "generally". Could someone shed light on how "en general" relates to these various alternatives?

4 years ago

kardelo
kardelo

It may be that in English "generally" equals "usually", but in Spanish there is a difference when you say "en general" or "normalmente". When you say "en general", you refer to what you say being the standard of something. When you say "normalmente", you're talking about whats usually found.

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Watch the auto correct. I typed in but was corrected to "I'm" before checking.. so much for being on a roll.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Auto correction, my personal terrorist.

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Si, me tambien

3 years ago

321VFD

In English, the phrase "in general" is usually used to describe some (apparently dominant) quality/ies of a large group/noun/concept without the more accurate description of exceptions to this quality, but also without disregarding them entirely.

In other cases there are few exceptions of this kind to disregard, and "in general" is still used to refer to something as a whole, often vaguely.

It is also used to mean "most of the time" or "usually".

For example:

[In response to the concept of providing 11-16 year olds with free tablets for help with schoolwork]"I don't know...In general I've found kids of that age to be distracted, dishonest, and bored at the best of times... What's to stop them from just playing games? "

"Even magazines help improve literacy - reading in general should be encouraged."

"Hey! My schoolwork's great, in general."

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In general, my view is that your sentences would work better with "in general" positioned at their beginning.

3 years ago

Encabalgamiento
Encabalgamiento

North Dakota (white in general)

3 years ago

Boseous

My face during piano recitals.

3 years ago

Pieter198825

Question: what's the Trump administration like?

1 year ago

Sebastian432963

I thought it was supposed to say that the general is white

9 months ago

franciscoleopold
franciscoleopold

Why not he? "Blanco" is both masculine and neuter.

7 months ago

rmcgwn

I think it is to introduce the huh sound for a hard g as in general, that's all.

5 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Do generalmente and en general mean about the same thing in Spanish? Or is there a subtle difference I should know about?

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

There is a subtle difference, when you say generalmente you're describing something (as an adverb) to be generally something. However, en general is saying "in general something happens or whatever". They can kind of be used interchangeably, but I would rely on context to choose the right one.

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Thanks. I'm just getting into the subtleties and find them as confusing as they can be when I try to explain the English ones to my ESL students.

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

Yeah they can get confusing, which is why it's so valuable to have a community to respond to questions we have.

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

¿"En general" y "generalmente" significa la misma?

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

My finger hit the t instead of the r, and my sentence began, "In genetal..."

3 years ago

kcdijbfy-deleted

Is en general a fixed expression or can we use generalmente here as well?

3 years ago

icallmyselfLee

I put "Generally he's white"; am I wrong?

3 years ago

sguthrie1

It could be, in the right context.
Without context, the neutral "it" (the DL translation) makes more sense.

5 months ago

arefgee
arefgee

It sounds more like "glanco" than "blanco"

2 years ago

miguelita14

The app locked up on this one. First freeze evet

1 year ago

SirenaMagica

What about the "it" in the sentence? Shorty, I'm a little confused.

10 months ago

fedor-A-learner

my girlfriend keeps saying that

6 months ago

JeffersonB11365

En general el vino blanco es blanco. One would hope so.

5 months ago

RadhikaShe

America?

3 months ago

Sophia639303

The cat is eating rice

3 months ago

irene121212

I would say"Generally it is white"

6 months ago

nigelgain

❤❤❤❤ off you morons leave me alone

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.